Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo les digo las respuestas."

Translation:I tell them the answers.

3 months ago

7 Comments


andy279324

my machine insists this means I tell you the answers

3 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

The "les" can be "to you" or "to them". Without context it's hard to know.

3 months ago

TimOConnor13

as a native speaker, I think that "To give someone the answers" is a more common expression than "to tell someone the answers"

1 month ago

Juanet7

How would you say " I give them the answers " ?

2 months ago

StephanoCh
StephanoCh

Yo les doy las respuestas

2 months ago

ErichMinya

I tell them the answers is gramatically corrwct but its rarely used, doesnt mean its wrong...

3 weeks ago