"Who has many businesses?"

Translation:¿Quién tiene muchos negocios?

2 months ago

12 Comments


Espanolsen

What is wrong with quien tiene muchas empresas?

2 months ago

EseEmeErre
EseEmeErre

Nothing - it should be accepted.

It appears that when the course maintainers added "empresas" as an acceptable answer option, they forgot to add the feminine plural form of mucho. It incorrectly expects you to say "muchos empresas" as a result.

Report it if you encounter it again.

2 months ago

Moley0603
Moley0603

20 July 2018 ""Quién tiene muchas empresas" is still being marked wrong. Duo is suggesting that the correct answer should be: "Quién tiene muchos empresas"! Reported. Duo please fix! Thank you.

2 months ago

Victorcarrera0

Reported again 11 Aug 2018.

1 month ago

Radhika.m

What is difference between mucho and muchos

1 month ago

Victorcarrera0

When used as an adjective:

(mucho + uncountable noun) mucho desempleo = much/a lot of unemployment.

(muchos + plural noun) muchos perros = many/lots of dogs.

Note mucho can also be used as an adverb and pronoun. More detail in the link below. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/mucho

1 month ago

Adrienne441466

I put quien tiene muchas empresas how is this wrong

2 months ago

donJhonK

That was my answer and it is not wrong. Sorry Duo is wrong!

2 months ago

Karennk8

Also, "empresa" is a much more common term for a business than is "negocio," at least in Latin America, per sources I checked. And yeah, it is NOT a masculine noun!

2 months ago

BaiShann
BaiShannPlus

What is the difference in meaning between empresa and negocio

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.