Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Who has many businesses?"

Translation:¿Quién tiene muchos negocios?

1 month ago

7 Comments


Espanolsen

What is wrong with quien tiene muchas empresas?

1 month ago

EseEmeErre

Nothing - it should be accepted.

It appears that when the course maintainers added "empresas" as an acceptable answer option, they forgot to add the feminine plural form of mucho. It incorrectly expects you to say "muchos empresas" as a result.

Report it if you encounter it again.

3 weeks ago

Moley0603
Moley0603

20 July 2018 ""Quién tiene muchas empresas" is still being marked wrong. Duo is suggesting that the correct answer should be: "Quién tiene muchos empresas"! Reported. Duo please fix! Thank you.

3 weeks ago

Victorcarrera0

Reported again 11 Aug 2018.

4 days ago

Adrienne441466

I put quien tiene muchas empresas how is this wrong

1 month ago

donJhonK

That was my answer and it is not wrong. Sorry Duo is wrong!

3 weeks ago

Karennk8

Also, "empresa" is a much more common term for a business than is "negocio," at least in Latin America, per sources I checked. And yeah, it is NOT a masculine noun!

2 weeks ago