Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Aquí tienes tus diecinueve pesos."

Translation:Here are your nineteen pesos.

3 months ago

11 Comments


Isabel303668

Here's your nineteen pesos. It is much more common to use a single verb when referring to a number of money......

2 months ago

Roy685800
Roy685800

Pesos. A word I never fail to translate correctly.

1 month ago

HerrBob3
HerrBob3Plus

We normally say "Here's" or "here is" when counting back money. It's one unit of transaction.

1 month ago

SusanCooper2

Why not "estan" instead of "tienes?"

3 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

When you hand someone something in Spanish, you say "aquí tienes". Literally, "here you have". It makes about as much as sense as the, "here you go" in English :)

3 months ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Good analogy, DanD_8. Buena analogía.

1 month ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

that is good to know. thanks a lot for the tip

2 months ago

HerrBob3
HerrBob3Plus

You could say "Aquí están tus 19 pesos" but it would mean you had lost it and found it it. For example, "Here they are... in the dryer".

1 week ago

Harley588854

I have no idea what concept is trying to be communicated

1 week ago

cld50

Rubbish

2 months ago

Ken398

Here is your twenty dollars is very common in the U.S., maybe not the U.K.

1 month ago