Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Aquí tienes tus diecinueve pesos."

Translation:Here are your nineteen pesos.

1 month ago

4 Comments


SusanCooper2

Why not "estan" instead of "tienes?"

1 month ago

DanD_8
DanD_8

When you hand someone something in Spanish, you say "aquí tienes". Literally, "here you have". It makes about as much as sense as the, "here you go" in English :)

1 month ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

that is good to know. thanks a lot for the tip

3 weeks ago

Isabel303668

Here's your nineteen pesos. It is much more common to use a single verb when referring to a number of money......

2 weeks ago