"Aquí tienes tus diecinueve pesos."

Translation:Here are your nineteen pesos.

4 months ago

15 Comments


HerrBob3
HerrBob3Plus

We normally say "Here's" or "here is" when counting back money. It's one unit of transaction.

3 months ago

Isabel303668

Here's your nineteen pesos. It is much more common to use a single verb when referring to a number of money......

4 months ago

Sandy103933

Perhaps, but not grammatically correct.

1 month ago

Roy685800
Roy685800

Pesos. A word I never fail to translate correctly.

3 months ago

SusanCooper2

Why not "estan" instead of "tienes?"

4 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

When you hand someone something in Spanish, you say "aquí tienes". Literally, "here you have". It makes about as much as sense as the, "here you go" in English :)

4 months ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Good analogy, DanD_8. Buena analogía.

3 months ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

that is good to know. thanks a lot for the tip

4 months ago

yydelilah

That's how I translated it. 'here you have your ...' more literal than actual meaning I guess.

1 month ago

HerrBob3
HerrBob3Plus

You could say "Aquí están tus 19 pesos" but it would mean you had lost it and found it it. For example, "Here they are... in the dryer".

2 months ago

garmo52

Here's your nineteen pesos is no less grammatically correct than "ain't", which is now perfectly acceptable English. Because there're isn't (ain't) an acceptable contraction for a plural noun, it's widely accepted that the term "here's your" ( boots; gloves; dough; moolah;) AND nineteen pesos is A-OK en Ingles

4 weeks ago

Roger654478

How about Here, have your nineteen pesos! ?

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.