"Le chien est à toi, ma sœur."

Translation:The dog is yours, my sister.

March 27, 2013

29 Comments


EJFreeze

Why is "The dog is for you, my sister." incorrect?

March 27, 2013

Sitesurf

because "yours" means "belonging to you" not "intended to you"

March 27, 2013

hanxiongshi

but isn't that closer to what "à toi" intends?

June 1, 2013

Sitesurf

"à toi" means "yours"

July 10, 2013

Ailenus.M

I thought “yours” would be le tien; could I say le chien est le tien here? If could, what's the difference between à toi and le tien/la tienne/&c.?

November 3, 2014

Sitesurf

For whatever reason: "le chien est le tien" is not something we say, but rather "ce chien est à toi".

Correct and close translation: "le chien est à toi"

Adaptation: "c'est ton chien" (this is your dog)

November 3, 2014

amadoukone

I'm pretty sure "for you" would be "pour toi"

September 2, 2013

Sitesurf

that's right.

September 2, 2013

unirodri

I believe that in that case, it would be "pour toi" instead of "à toi".

November 16, 2013

LolaValentine

"The dog is your, my sister"

Wrong.

I always hate it when I lose hearts from silly typos. Oh well :\

February 13, 2014

RaphaeI

I thought it was monsieur :/

June 1, 2013

Sitesurf

Maybe go to Google/Translate and enter "monsieur" and "ma soeur", I am sure you will here the difference.

June 1, 2013

rljones

Do you hear a difference between "ma soeur" and "masseur"?

May 30, 2014

Sitesurf

No sound difference, but "masseur" is a profession, not a title.

May 31, 2014

rljones

Granted, but so is "docteur." I can address "docteur" directly. Why not "masseur"? Are you suggesting that I have to call him "Monsieur le masseur"? Isn't that a bit precious?

And by the way, why would I not say simply "soeur" rather than "ma soeur." The latter sounds a bit aggressive, n'est-ce-pas?

May 31, 2014

Sitesurf

Docteur is a title (docteur en médecine, docteur en pharmacie, docteur en physique...). A physician's profession is "médecin".

To your "masseur", you will address "Monsieur" or "Jean-Pierre" if you know him well.

Brothers and sisters can be addressed with "mon frère, ma soeur" (same addresses for monks and nuns), or with more affectionate: "cher frère", "frérot", "ma chère soeur " or "soeurette".

Hello girls! = Salut les filles !

June 1, 2014

Sitesurf

I appreciate that. Abuse of language is one of journalists' specialities.

June 1, 2014

rljones

Okay, I yield the point, although I'm not sure that docteur and médicin are quite so different. As in English, they have become almost synonymous, even to the point that some U.S. newpapers use the title "Dr." ONLY for medical doctors.

June 1, 2014

rljones

Bien dit!

June 1, 2014

jbnorth

Why is "Sister, it's your dog" incorrect?

January 29, 2014

Sitesurf

Because you have changed the word order which was not absolutely necessary.

January 29, 2014

mathwizard1232

Good thing it was a male dog.

February 8, 2014

Pigslew

D'accord!

March 20, 2014

Sue102

Very difficult to understand the pronunciation of a toi ... I played it 20 times and finally settled on adroit .. which was, of course, wrong. Gaining a French "ear" is la plus difficille partie of learning this language!

August 14, 2014

malakkm

aw what a loving sibling

September 5, 2014

Henri232

Always difficult to know when Duo ambushes you with a wacky idiom. Should be "C'est ton chien, ma soeur." Simple. Why not??

December 23, 2015

Sitesurf

There is no ambush or idiom here.

The lesson is about possessive pronouns : le mien, le tien, le sien, le nôtre, le vôtre, le leur // la mienne, la tienne, la sienne, la nôtre, la vôtre, la leur // les miens, les tiens, les siens, les nôtres, les vôtres, les leurs // les miennes, les tiennes, les siennes, les nôtres, les vôtres, les leurs.

All of the latter are translations for: mine, yours, his, hers, ours, theirs.

It is therefore logical that you are shown constructions using possessive pronouns.

"c'est ton chien, ma soeur" back translates to "it's your dog, my sister", both of which using possessive adjectives.

December 24, 2015

had22

Thanks for your great input. I felt it was idiomatic because the literal English translation that came to mind was "The dog is of you, my sister", which is clearly poor and somewhat nonsensical English. In light of your comments, I now understand why "The dog is yours, my sister" is the logical translation. Mindful also of your comment that "Le chien est le tien, ma soeur", is not in common usage, although otherwise apparently correct, led me to think there was an idiomatic aspect to the "a toi" usage.

December 24, 2015

Larry_Porter

Actually, "my sister" is archaic in this context, almost as old-fashioned as "sister mine." "The dog is yours, sister," is necessary for the speaker to sound natural.

January 25, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.