"Aquel carro es nuestro."

Translation:That car is ours.

3 months ago

5 Comments


Smithengarde

What is the significance of using "Aquel" vs "Ese" here?

3 months ago

Damian_Arturo

You use "ese" for a closer object (but it isn't immediately near you).

And "aquel" is using for a far object.

Hope I have been for help you ( I'm a native speaker).

2 months ago

IngridNN2
IngridNN2

Can someone please tell me when to use "Aquel" and when to use "Aquello"?

3 months ago

ashley777m

Ese” or “that” is to point to something nearer while “aquel” is used to refer to something farther 

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.