"Laschicastienenganasdebailar."

Translation:The girls feel like going dancing.

4 months ago

16 Comments


WrayNCherry

this shouldn't be "going dancing" should it? I think it should just be "The girls feel like dancing"

4 months ago

redmedina123

"The girls feel like dancing" is accepted -7/30/2018

3 months ago

Ecurb9
Ecurb9

I agree with WrayNCherry; do not understand where the "going" is coming from. My dictionary defines "tener ganas" as "to feel like or to be inclined to"

3 months ago

CajunCoding

doesn't it accept "ladies" for chicas in some other excercises?

3 months ago

dakorf
dakorf

Literally this means "The girls have the desire to dance" but Duo counts it as wrong

2 months ago

Gez70
Gez70

Still marked wrong

1 week ago

MzWellie
MzWellie

What is wrong with "The girls want to go dancing"?

1 month ago

ConchiCastillo
ConchiCastillo

That would be, "Las chicas quieren ir a bailar". There's nothing wrong with it, it's just a different sentence. By the way, Duo's translation, "The girls feel like going dancing" is not quite accurate, since the Spanish sentence says, "The girls feel like dancing", as commented above.

1 month ago

Shani140095

Should "the girls feel like to dance"

4 weeks ago

RickBowers
RickBowers

Ok, now I am getting EXTREMELY frustrated with this program and whoever is writing it!! I put "the girls have the desire to dance" and it was counted wrong. The correct answer shown was "The girls want to dance." THEY BOTH MEAN THE SAME THING!!!! These ridiculous answers are making me hate duolingo just a little more each day, especially on the Spanish version.

4 months ago

adrianauna
adrianauna

Im sorry you hate duo. Thats pretty strong language...Why dont you find another system?

3 months ago

ArpsTnd
ArpsTnd

I put "the girls have the desire to dance" too and was marked wrong.

These ridiculous answers are making me hate duolingo just a little more each day, especially on the Spanish version.

Same, but I looked on it at a positive side. I have anger issues before, I prevent myself from punching the screen of the laptop every now and then, and look, I don't have anger issues anymore. Thanks to Duolingo's ridiculous corrections (Spanish)

3 months ago

Suetois
SuetoisPlus

I think Duo's translation is correct. "The girls have the desire to dance" would be understood, but it would be an extremely clunky (awkward) translation. A native English speaker would say "The girls feel like dancing." I'd probably use "desean" for "desire." Also, in English "desire" carries a connotation of intensity or formality--you really want something or you're being a little stuffy or snobbish when you chose that particular term--whereas "feel like" is more informal and perhaps indicates a more temporary emotional condition. If you told your wife "I desire chicken for dinner" she might be slightly offended and ask you if you think she's your butler. Saying "I feel like having chicken for dinner" would be much more normal.

2 months ago

Mstanding

Although I am too prone to frustration, I am also thrilled that I have this app for learning a language...for free! Because of Duolingo, my Spanish has gone from "Donde esta la playa" to being able to hold basic conversations in Spanish through an engaging and interactive app, that, again...is free! I checked out Babbel thinking it must be better because it's NOT free. Not only was it not free, but I found it less effective than Duolingo. So bottom line, don't look a multilingual gift horse in the mouth.

2 months ago

damnfyne
damnfyne

If you don't agree with an answer or think yours is equally good report it and the developers will look at the issue and change it. That way this free to users platform is improved. If, however, you want to spend hundreds or thousands of dollars on a computer program or hiring a tutor, feel free to do so. Be aware though that they might be fallible also.

2 months ago

arbpro
arbpro

"Hate Duolingo?" Maybe you should ask for your money back.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.