"I am talking with my friends."

Translation:Yo estoy hablando con mis amigos.

4 months ago

6 Comments


Swanee11

I used amigas and was marked wrong. Yes, I reported.

4 months ago

Kimberly706377

Same!

4 months ago

David282168

Why is amigas wrong?!

4 months ago

Monkeydoodle

If hablando is the second verb shouldn't it be hablar?

4 months ago

BalvinderC1

They're trying to demonstrate the Present Progressive tense, which is used when you're actually in the middle of doing an action or describing someone that is.

4 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Yes that is true but let me explain the second word after the conjugated 'Estar' is the present participle in English it is -ing as here. In Spanish -ar verbs go to -ando and -er and -ir go to -iendo. So hablando here from hablar. Very straightforward. But remember what the previous commenter said (sorry, was it Balwinder? I can't see at moment) about its precise "right now" usage.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.