"Todos los sábados comemos pollo."

Translation:Every Saturday we eat chicken.

3 months ago

10 Comments


DanielStam4

This should be "We eat chicken every Saturday"

2 months ago

VHS114
VHS114

Exactly..and when we write that, it shows wrong. Darn.

2 months ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

Not now. It was accepted.

1 week ago

Frank234234

I had: All Saturdays we eat chicken. wrong?

2 months ago

0KyfnlOF
0KyfnlOF

It’s just not a natural or normal thing to say.

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Todos sábados = Every Saturday

It's all right to switch "Every Saturday" from the end of the sentence to the beginning of the sentence, but DL usually marks unnecessary switches wrong. This being said, I would report it again if I were you, as long as I wrote "Every Saturday, we eat chicken."

1 month ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

Todos LOS sábados. Todos sábados is meaningless in Spanish.

1 week ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

why "on saturdays we eat chicken" is wrong? 29/09/18

2 weeks ago

Christine826608

Because you aren't including the word "todos" in your translation, which means every or all.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.