"Todoslossábadoscomemospollo."

Translation:Every Saturday we eat chicken.

6 months ago

15 Comments


DanielStam4

This should be "We eat chicken every Saturday"

5 months ago

VHS114
VHS114

Exactly..and when we write that, it shows wrong. Darn.

5 months ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

Not now. It was accepted.

3 months ago

Frank234234

I had: All Saturdays we eat chicken. wrong?

5 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Todos sábados = Every Saturday

It's all right to switch "Every Saturday" from the end of the sentence to the beginning of the sentence, but DL usually marks unnecessary switches wrong. This being said, I would report it again if I were you, as long as I wrote "Every Saturday, we eat chicken."

4 months ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

Todos LOS sábados. Todos sábados is meaningless in Spanish.

3 months ago

0KyfnlOF
0KyfnlOF

It’s just not a natural or normal thing to say.

5 months ago

AmiSUBHAM
AmiSUBHAM

We eat chicken on saturdays Is not accepted

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Todos los [días]" wants to be translated as "every [day]" here.

2 months ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

why "on saturdays we eat chicken" is wrong? 29/09/18

3 months ago

Christine826608

Because you aren't including the word "todos" in your translation, which means every or all.

3 months ago

edierosemoore

Not necessarily.

2 months ago

RogerHawki

DL tells me "You used the plural "Saturdays" here, instead of the singular "Saturday", however "Los Sabados" is plural.

2 weeks ago

Usagiboy7
Usagiboy7
Mod

Hi RogerHawki,

Learning a new language can be challenging in many ways. Part of fluency is learning how to adjust what words we use, depending on what sounds most natural in the language we're using.

If I were a native Japanese speaker learning English and I said: "I Monday school, Japanese language study do" this would be a bad translation, even though it is a word for word match of 私は月曜日に学校で日本語を勉強します。For an English audience, I would need to say "I study Japanese at school on Mondays."

Likewise, if I were to translate "Todos los sábados comemos pollo" as "Every the Saturdays we eat chicken", though it's an exact translation of the words in the original Spanish sentence, it's not the most natural sounding sentence for an English audience. A better fit for the audience would be "Every Saturday we eat chicken."

I hope this helps explain why the lesson asked you to adjust your answer. :)

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.