1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Hontes taobā ēdrusi."

"Hontes taobā ēdrusi."

Translation:The bird and the boy are sleeping.

July 12, 2018

10 Comments


GalaxieGazer

Does the word "And" not exist in this languagr?


Dessie865891

General Question: Is there a facility where the pronunciation csncbe heard? The speaker button doesn't play sound, for me at least.


[deactivated user]

    There are not currently any accurate pronunciation guides out (other than the show itself) however, the tips and notes section (pc) should have tips on how to pronounce it ^-^


tebkanlo

    Nothing on Duolingo yet, but if you are interested there should be a wikia/blog/channel about it


Dedalvs

    Audio is now available!


rioscac

    Is the conjunction baked into the noun "taobā"?


Dedalvs

    Yes. The last vowel is lengthened and stress shifts.


nochu971

    how to differentiate when is "a" boy from when is "the" boy?


Dedalvs

    There is no such distinction in High Valyrian.


Ang_Mdk

    Is "ā" in taobā mean "and"?

    Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.