1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die internationalen Gäste si…

"Die internationalen Gäste sind willkommen."

Translation:The international guests are welcome.

April 29, 2014

15 Comments


AndrDemetr

Hmm. Controversial and topical. I've come across this question at the same time as the refugees flee from Syria, Afghanistan and Iraq into Europe.


drstrangelove.

Oh , duolingo acts like couchsurfing now :)


Michael620245

No, you DO NOT NEED the article here! "THE international​ guests are welcome" is nonsense. German uses definite articles more often than English.


dbayly

Confirmed. I guessed Duo programmers wanted me to say "the" but in a fit of rebellion against Denglish, I omitted it. My principles cost me a heart, but I know I am rigth


GeraldineF999455

I thought the letter W in German is pronounced as a V. In this spoken exercise she pronounces it as an english W!


DavidRatcl3

I do not understand when the definite article is needed in German and when it is not needed so I left out translating DIE at the start.


Jeremy_McGraw

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Attributive_adjectives

There is strong, weak and mixed inflection.

In the example above, it is Weak inflection because the definite article is included.

Your translation -- "International guests are welcome" -- would use Strong inflection and would be: "Internationale Gäste sind willkommen."


Ungewitig_Wiht

Should the W sound like an English W here because Ms. Robot sounded like "willkommen" not "villkommen" like normal


enishmarati

It should be pronounced as a V, but some dialects will produce a sound that is somewhere between a V and a W, which is what I hear here.


blueice54

I noticed the voice over pronounced "willkommen" the same as the english "w" sound. Should it be like a "v"? Or is this some kind of special situation?


Sakkie1943

what is going on .English and Germanmixed up.Please correct.


TateShortlidge

Trump would disagree.


Hurlford

I'm not getting any sound on this nor many other questions. The sound on my PC is fine otherwise, including Duo's prompts.


FelipeMont990862

so could i also say "Internationale Gaste sind willkommen?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.