Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He made an attempt to be his friend."

Translation:Él intentó ser su amigo.

4 years ago

11 Comments


Arrigor

Why was Él hizo un intento de ser su amigo correct for this sentence earlier? Tried to report it but couldn't.

4 years ago

JacquieViw

Of the three options I thought two meant basically the same thing and was marked wrong. Why is this one wrong: "Él probó de ser el compañero de él." ? To me that looks like it says exactly, "He tried/ tested to be the companion of him." Am I missing some nuance?

3 years ago

mike981547
mike981547

why not "...ser a su amigo"?

2 years ago

SupaStevo

Doesn't tratar mean "to try", among other things? Just because you intended to do something doesn't mean you actually put forth an effort!

2 years ago

arhsklich

Would trató not work?

4 years ago

rspreng

Hmmmm..... Tratar de + infinitive = to try to do something.

4 years ago

quefaselbotch

ok , lets put some sentences , tratar, intentar, Tratar is a contract is to deal with something this is a tratamiento , intentar is to try, to try to do something , I'm going to intend to jump this barrier, that's intentar, tartar is to deal with the situation

4 years ago

quefaselbotch

yes but no, it is very similar, attempt, is to intent and, tratar is to treat or to deal, very similar but some times can be a very different meaning

4 years ago

mysieblondie

That is so cheesy........ it says He MADE an attempt to be his friend. made = hizo Why don't they just say.... He attempted to be his friend? Perhaps to specify that it's preterite tense?

4 years ago

indyute
indyute

Would this option work, replacing "para" ?

"El (with accent) hizo el intento a ser su amigo."

1 year ago

andywal51

As usual translation guessing not good learning demoralising

1 year ago