"O maior produtor de maçã do Brasil mora aqui."

Translation:The largest apple producer in Brazil lives here.

March 27, 2013

10 Comments


Gibil

"The largest producer of apples in Brazil lives here" would be correct; the singular 'apple' does not work in this sentence.

March 27, 2013

Davu

Aren't "apple producer" and "producer of apples" synonyms? If you don't like the term "apple producer" that's fine but I can't see any reason why it's wrong. Ford is a producer of cars but many sources refer to the company as a car producer.

July 5, 2013

Gibil

Sure. But by the same token it wouldn't be 'producer of apple' or 'apples producer'.

July 5, 2013

Davu

Oh sorry, when you said the singular "apple" does not work in this sentence I thought you meant the English one because you supplied an alternative English sentence that uses "apples" instead. I believe "maça" can be reasonably translated as "apples" here.

July 5, 2013

Davu

Is there a rule for deciding the best way to parse this kind of sentence that has a "de ... de ..." structure?

In English I can imagine two sentences "The largest apple producer in Brazil lives here" (accepted and what I put) or "The largest producer of Brazilian apples lives here" which I'm not sure works.

Also, another question, does "mora == lives" work here? If they are talking about a company rather than a person there must be a better word. If they are really talking about a person then he or she must be very tall, fat or both.

July 5, 2013

Paulenrique

"Morar" is more colloquial, used more often than "viver" (onde você mora? - moro na Alemanha.) The sentence you quoted would be "o maior produtor DE maças brasileiras (or "maça brasileira") mora/vive aqui." Now, if it was related to a company we'd probably say: "a maior empresa produtora de suco(s) de maça (apple juice) fica/é aqui" (better to use "ficar")

July 6, 2013

ka7th

Could you not also say? "The largest producer of Brazilian apples lives here"

October 6, 2013

Davu

That was my question too (see earlier in the discussion) and it was answered by Paulenrique (although he probably meant to say "aqui" rather than "no Brasil").

October 6, 2013

Paulenrique

ooops!! fixed =)

October 6, 2013

2dwight

While I agree "apple producer" and "producer of apples" would be standard English for businessmen, in a farming community we would more likely use grow not produce.

January 1, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.