"Who reads books like these?"

Translation:Kdo čte takovéhle knihy?

July 13, 2018

10 Comments


dsarkarati

Would this also be acceptable: "Kdo čte knihy jako tyhle?

July 13, 2018

endless_sleeper

Such a word-for-word translation doesn't sound very natural in Czech, IMO. 'Takovéhle' is way better.

July 13, 2018

AlanFirest

why not takoveto?

September 3, 2018

VladaFu

takovéto is accepted as well

December 11, 2018

butterfly604479

I don't understand why it's takovéhle - is that feminine plural accusative? Need to go back and revise endings, but I'm not sure which ones I need to revise!

December 11, 2018

VladaFu

Check https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/takov%C3%BD#Declension It is feminine accusative here, but masculine has the same form.

December 11, 2018

butterfly604479

Great link - thanks very much.

December 12, 2018

MaarikaVaa

The various forms of "takový" etc. are used in these exercises both as demonstrative pronouns (e.g. as in "takovýchto slov") and as hard adjectives (as in "taková zvláštní"). Are these forms always interchangeable, or are there grammatical rules that should be taken into account?

May 23, 2019

VladaFu

takový is declined as strong adjectives https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/takov%C3%BD#Declension

May 23, 2019

MaarikaVaa

Thank you!

May 24, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.