"Do you want to come to the movies with me?"

Translation:¿Quieres venir al cine conmigo?

4 months ago

8 Comments


tropicalnut
tropicalnut

Wouldn't it be said in Spanish ¿Quieres ir al cine conmigo? Would a native speaker please clarify.

4 months ago

Conversely
ConverselyPlus

Yes, you are correct. (I'm a native speaker)

4 months ago

territech
territech

Thank you for your response. I answered Quieres ir al cine conmigo and Duo did not accept it. I reported it as error.

4 months ago

tropicalnut
tropicalnut

Thanks for clarifying it.

4 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Are you saying the use of venir in this question wouldn't make sense? I don't see anything in the formal definition of venir to suggest it could not be used or would mean something different in this question.

3 months ago

territech
territech

Apparently Te gustaría = Would you like while Te gustas = Do you want. However, these two phrases Would you like and do you want are used interchangeably in US. And I don't see why the verb "querer" wouldn't be just as good - e.g., Quieres..... or Quieras.....

4 months ago

GraemeRobe4

Why not "a las películas"? Or does that phrase not translate? If not, why not phrase the question "come to the cinema"?

3 months ago

DavidMoore622957

In American English we use the plural of movie as a synonym for the cinema (i.e., movie theater). In Spanish, if you say película, you are referring to the film itself. So, the plural form means multiple movies and not cinema.

As an aside, I'd say if Duo used "cinema" in this sentence, there would be hundreds of comments to the effect that "no one who knows English would ever say 'cinema'."

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.