Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you want to come to the movies with me?"

Translation:¿Quieres venir al cine conmigo?

0
1 month ago

5 Comments


tropicalnut
tropicalnut

Wouldn't it be said in Spanish ¿Quieres ir al cine conmigo? Would a native speaker please clarify.

0
Reply1 month ago

Conversely
ConverselyPlus

Yes, you are correct. (I'm a native speaker)

1
Reply1 month ago

territech
territech

Thank you for your response. I answered Quieres ir al cine conmigo and Duo did not accept it. I reported it as error.

0
Reply2 days ago

tropicalnut
tropicalnut

Thanks for clarifying it.

0
Reply1 day ago

territech
territech

Apparently Te gustaría = Would you like while Te gustas = Do you want. However, these two phrases Would you like and do you want are used interchangeably in US. And I don't see why the verb "querer" wouldn't be just as good - e.g., Quieres..... or Quieras.....

0
Reply2 days ago