"Vi ambaŭ venas el Aŭstralio."

Translation:You both come from Australia.

8 months ago

3 Comments


DaxAvelino

Is the meaning the same as: You are both from Australia

8 months ago

[deactivated user]

    pretty much; but remember that a machine is checking the answers, so don't get too creative. If you feel strongly, you can report it and hope a course maintainer agrees with you

    also: "Vi ambaŭ estas el Aŭstralio" would mean something more like "you are both made of australia" which is a charming sentence but almost certainly not one you'd use often

    8 months ago

WarriorCleberz

    I agree with you Dax.

    5 months ago
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.