Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ayer nosotros disfrutamos mucho el partido."

Translation:Yesterday we enjoyed the game a lot.

3 months ago

5 Comments


John240840

What is wrong with "Yesterday we enjoyed a lot of the game"?

3 months ago

bdbarber

I think your sentence is saying that you enjoyed some (a lot of) the game, but not all of it. The Spanish sentence is saying they enjoyed the game (the game in general) very much. To say your sentence you would have to say something like "Ayer nosotros disfrutamos muchos partes del partido."

3 months ago

Ruth985027

You're saying you didn't enjoy all of the game. We enjoyed the game a lot, is what you should have put.

2 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Are you really just trying perverse translations to see the range of meaning acceptable? If so, bravo! If not, you should know that mucho basically means much (big surprise!) and the plural muchos essentially equates to many. So: much fun, much food; many people, many languages. To be colloquial, Duo now accepts, in place of much, "a lot of" eg fun, food, etc. (And "lots of" people, games, etc for muchos.) So the English phrase "a lot of" with the alternative meaning "a large proportion of" is clearly not the same. By and large you should translate what's given but always translate the meaning. In this case, your suggestion changes the meaning by being too literal -"... enjoyed.the game a lot" preserves the meaning.

1 month ago

Bjarkivars

"We enjoyed the game yesterday very much" Anyone want to tell me why this wouldn't be acceptable?

3 weeks ago