"Ayernosotrosdisfrutamosmuchoelpartido."

Translation:Yesterday we enjoyed the game a lot.

6 months ago

14 Comments


John240840

What is wrong with "Yesterday we enjoyed a lot of the game"?

6 months ago

bdbarber

I think your sentence is saying that you enjoyed some (a lot of) the game, but not all of it. The Spanish sentence is saying they enjoyed the game (the game in general) very much. To say your sentence you would have to say something like "Ayer nosotros disfrutamos muchos partes del partido."

5 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Are you really just trying perverse translations to see the range of meaning acceptable? If so, bravo! If not, you should know that mucho basically means much (big surprise!) and the plural muchos essentially equates to many. So: much fun, much food; many people, many languages. To be colloquial, Duo now accepts, in place of much, "a lot of" eg fun, food, etc. (And "lots of" people, games, etc for muchos.) So the English phrase "a lot of" with the alternative meaning "a large proportion of" is clearly not the same. By and large you should translate what's given but always translate the meaning. In this case, your suggestion changes the meaning by being too literal -"... enjoyed.the game a lot" preserves the meaning.

4 months ago

Ruth985027

You're saying you didn't enjoy all of the game. We enjoyed the game a lot, is what you should have put.

4 months ago

Bjarkivars

"We enjoyed the game yesterday very much" Anyone want to tell me why this wouldn't be acceptable?

3 months ago

sguthrie1

They adverb goes next to n

/ near the verb--to that it modifies..

3 weeks ago

roselaw
roselaw

It should be accepted as should "Yesterday we very much enjoyed the game," which is what I put. I'm reporting it.

3 weeks ago

DebbieDrum

Is "nosotros" necessary when disfrutar has already been conjugated?

2 months ago

Michael307373

'Nosotros' is not necessary and can be left out.

1 month ago

Rimstalker

"we enjoyed yesterday's game a lot" marked wrong. That's the most natural-sounding English version I could come up with. Submitted as an answer that should be accepted.

1 month ago

Derkleedo

Why isnt "we had a lot of fun" a translation of disfrutar?

2 weeks ago

roselaw
roselaw

Um, because it just isn't. It means to enjoy.

2 weeks ago

Derkleedo

words don't always have explicit translations and many words can be used as substitutes. So why isn't that equivalent, i would consider them very much the same sentiment if you were to say "we had a lot of fun at the game", or "we enjoyed the game a lot".

1 week ago

roselaw
roselaw

Sure, and you could also say we loved the game, the game was great, we rocked out at the game, and so on and so forth. But disfrutar means to enjoy and there is no reason not to just learn it and move on.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.