"It is worth a fortune."

Translation:Vale una fortuna.

5 years ago

34 Comments


samay93

Why is es "vale una fortuna" wrong?

2 years ago

Martha845255
Martha845255

I was marked right "vale una fortuna" how comes you were marked wrong

11 months ago

joe814027

VALE = IT'S WORTH

2 months ago

learnTACO32

. Why doesnt the above sentence need a SE before Vale? Please understand I dont much understand SE and its uses, but I feel like a SE could be in this sentence. Yes or No? Gracias

5 years ago

OscarUrrego
OscarUrrego

"ésto se vale" means "it's allowed" so adding the word "se" changes all the meaning of the sentence

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

OscarUrrego has the correct answer, in one context anyway:

From http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/valerse

    1. (servirse)

valerse de algo/alguien to use something/somebody

    1. (desenvolverse)

valerse (por sí mismo) to manage on one's own

    1. to be allowed (estar permitido) (Mexican Spanish)

no se vale mentir lying's not allowed

Pronominal verbs often have meanings very different than those of the non-reflexive. Making the verb reflexive here makes the phrase meaningless.

3 years ago

AurosHarman

You just don't need it. Valer means something like, "to be worth". "Esto vale la pena," means, "This is worth the effort." I think of it as being somewhat related to certain uses of "validate" in English. Doing this thing will validate our effort. Once we do it, we'll see the value from it.

There's also a related usage where you're talking about whether two calculations come out the same -- do they validate against each other? And another that's related to whether a document is valid or invalid. (Tienes que renovar el pasaporte porque ya no vale. You have to renew your passport, because it's no longer valid.)

There are some special expressions where valerse appears, such as, "valerse solo" or "valerse por sí mismo", which mean something like, "to look after oneself". (Literally, it would be something more like to have worth in oneself.)

4 years ago

purachapina

I wrote "se vale una fortuna" as well.

5 years ago

JimHazlitt

The clues give valor (as in a previous item for worth). Vale has never come up previously but is not one of the hints!! Vale means - It is worth?

4 years ago

Cheryl1
Cheryl1

Valor is a noun meaning value, cost, courage, etc. I think the verb you're looking for is valer. In this case it is being used as an intransitive verb + the adjective fortuna to mean ''be worth''.

4 years ago

DesertTerrapin

I see signs all the time saying "se vale". Does this not mean "for sale"?

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

You need to give an example, but that is usually used on a sign to mean that something is allowed.

I wonder if you may be confusing Valer with Vender. Se vende is what I usually see on signs on houses for sale, and [Estar] en venta for things that are for sale.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Desert didn't answer, but I think you're right, JIn. Se vende it is.

2 years ago

DesertTerrapin

Sorry I missed the first response. I was in Spain after I wrote the above, and I believe I was mistaken and se vende was what I actually saw. Thanks for the responses.

2 years ago

PeterKeen
PeterKeen

Es vale una fortuna - marked wrong

2 years ago

Alicia2017

Es vale una fortuna . was marked wrong. 3/17/17. I can understand if the statement was "Worth a fortune" . but the statement is . " IT IS worth a fortune"

1 year ago

ph516503
ph516503

would "es valor una fortuna" also be correct?

4 years ago

GeoEco
GeoEco

I don't think so...It is sort of a word-to-word translation. Sth like...it is value a fortune!

4 years ago

CNyE
CNyE

That's what I wrote and it was marked wrong.

4 years ago

dosadnizub
dosadnizub

Why not "lo vale una fortuna" ?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

"lo" is only "it" as a direct object. When "it" is the subject of a sentence, there is no special word for "it"

It's raining - Está lloviendo

It was fun - Estaba divertido

"It" is usually just included in the conjugation

3 years ago

dosadnizub
dosadnizub

Lol, yes, thank you, silly me ^_^

3 years ago

brendals

does this translate literally to " cost a fortune"?

5 years ago

Cheryl1
Cheryl1

I don't think so. It costs a fortune and It's worth a fortune mean different things to me. Something could cost nothing but still be worth a fortune.

4 years ago

rspreng

Not quite 'literally,' because costar = to cost, but costar and valer are pretty much synonyms, as in English

5 years ago

pioli12

What does "vale la pena" mean if not to be worth something?

4 years ago

AurosHarman

"La pena" can mean several things -- the penalty, trouble, pain. "Vale la pena," is similar to several English expressions. "It's worthwhile. It's worth the trouble. It's worth the effort."

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Yes, and note that this expression seems to be used a lot too.

2 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

"It's worth the bother" (or similar) I believe.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Tienes razón.

2 years ago

MariaPenal6

La expresión correcta que utilizamos los hispanohablantes es «esto vale una fortuna». Porque si decimos «vale una fortuna». Nos preguntariamos ¿Que vele una fortuna? Pues le falta «esto » para que la expresión este correcta.

2 years ago

D.EstherNJ

What's "Esavale?" This is a real word that popped up. Otherwise, is this a typo?

6 months ago

WaimanLee1

"esovale una fortuna" was the answer returned even though I entered "eso vale una fortuna" with a space. It literally means "that is worth a fortune"

6 months ago

JaxsonPerr2
JaxsonPerr2

I wrote 'tiene valor de una fortuna' I realize now that it should be 'el valor' but would this be considered a correct translation?

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.