"These pants are not for her."

Translation:Estos pantalones no son para ella.

4 months ago

10 Comments


Linda_from_NJ

Why isn't it "estes?" "Pantalones" is masculine gender.

4 months ago

paulmexicodf

este = singular, estos = plural

4 months ago

Ron567716

Estes is also taught to be plural. So I'm confused as well

3 months ago

yasminsoraya_

Agree. I need clarification on this too

1 month ago

Janet631944

Why can't you use aquellos

2 months ago

Teresa265914

Because "aquellos" means "those." The English sentence uses "these."

2 months ago

leoneilp
leoneilp

Because aquellos means those

2 months ago

sherijm
sherijm

panteloneta is what my answer says. I used pantalones and got marked wrong. Can anyone explain why?

2 months ago

Deb1134
Deb1134

You probably said said estas pantalones. In duo world, when you say estas instead of estos, you get a word that matches estas instead of being told you should have said estos pantalones. I think the computer looks for the first wrong word it can fix. Since estas could be right, it moves on looking for the next right word that fits what you have so far. So it looks for pantalonetas.

1 month ago

Teresa265914

I had been wondering why their suggested answers were sometimes so odd! This explains it. I've been ignoring the odd answers and just coming into discussion to see the translation. I'll keep doing that.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.