Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"These pants are not for her."

Translation:Estos pantalones no son para ella.

2 months ago

7 Comments


Linda_from_NJ

Why isn't it "estes?" "Pantalones" is masculine gender.

2 months ago

paulmexicodf

este = singular, estos = plural

2 months ago

Ron567716

Estes is also taught to be plural. So I'm confused as well

1 month ago

Janet631944

Why can't you use aquellos

3 weeks ago

leoneilp
leoneilp

Because aquellos means those

2 weeks ago

Teresa265914

Because "aquellos" means "those." The English sentence uses "these."

2 weeks ago

sherijm
sherijm

panteloneta is what my answer says. I used pantalones and got marked wrong. Can anyone explain why?

1 week ago