1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Venku je chladno."

"Venku je chladno."

Translation:It is cold outside.

July 13, 2018

14 Comments


iyoossaev

Isn't cold = studený, and cool = chladný? It didn't accept my answer: „It‘s cool outside“. I would actually say „Venku je zima“ for cold…


VladaFu

You can't make such a distinction. Both cold and cool can mean chladný(chladno) or studený(less common studeno) or zima.


iyoossaev

Wait, there is not temperature distinction between these three? So there is no difference between teplý/horký? I am browsing dictionaries and they consistently distinguish between chladný and studený… For instance SSČ says: "studený 1. mající nízkou teplotu, vyvolávající pocit zimy, velmi chladný" just as cold is very cool in English.


AgnusOinas

You're right, "chladný" is typically less cold than "studený" - especially when describing objects, food, drinks, or even character (where "chladný" means "unfeeling/reserved", not "cool").

The distinction is blurred when talking about the weather. Since "studeno" is rarely used here, "chladno" simply means cold (weather). Similarly, you don't usually say "It's cool outside" as it can easily be interpreted as something else than temperature. But you may say "It's chilly".

Even stronger words are "mrazivý/mrazivo" (in some contexts) - freezing cold, or "ledový" - ice cold (doesn't quite work as "ledovo"). So when describing a drink, we have a scale of: chladný-studený-ledový. For temperature (weather) we have roughly chladno-zima-mráz. It's hard to assign a 1:1 correspondence with English words.

I agree that I would usually translate "(venku) je chladno" as "It's chilly (outside)", and "(venku) je zima" as "It's cold (outside)". But these are nuances a different speakers might have different opinions.


VladaFu

I do not se any such strong distinction. Neither in Czech and not in English. Yes, chladný can be less cold than studený, but I would not declare it universal.


VladaFu

Added cool and chilly.


LukasBlech

"There is cold outside" is not possible?


Pollyhs

In English we also say Outside is cold Is that said differently in Czech?


VladaFu

A context would be necessary. The outside of some specific object or just in general that the weather is cold?


tylerskarz

How do you say "baby" in Czech?


AgnusOinas

This is an odd place to ask about unrelated vocabulary.

One of the ways to say "baby" is "mimino". The word "dítě" also works, although it's less specific.


tylerskarz

Thank you. Now I can translate this classic American Christmas song. https://youtu.be/rOjPHteI5pA


AgnusOinas

Ok, lol, I thought you meant "baby" as in "little child".

As a term of endearment for an adult person, you certainly can't use "mimino". You can use "baby" (or "bejby") as a loanword or one of many similar Czech expressions such as "kotě" (literally kitten) or "brouku" (literally beetle, in vocative).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.