"Mag sie Mädchen?"

Translation:Does she like girls?

March 27, 2013

5 Comments


mikelucas

How do I know that Madchen is plural ? Sorry no umlauts

March 27, 2013

Vreny

In this case you can just leave the "die" off because it is girls in general. If you would ask for one girl in special it would be "das Mädchen". In the singular case you couldn't leave the article off because it would be a very weird sentence otherwise. I'm sorry, this is very difficult to explain even for a native German speaker like me. Maybe someone else will do better...

March 27, 2013

myra

You are right mikelucas, the fact that words like "Mädchen" look the same for sing and plural can be confusing. Nice explanation Vreny! English speakers can also think of it this way: "Does she like girls?" but not "Does she like girl?" The singular requires an article like "the" in both languages.

March 27, 2013

mikelucas

Thank you for replying, I understand ( I think). Maybe when I get better at the German language it will become easier.

March 27, 2013

Samore

Does the verb first mean its a question?

April 24, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.