"Dear friends, what do you want to do today?"

Translation:Queridos amigos, ¿qué quieren hacer ustedes hoy?

4 months ago

17 Comments


JaneWobbly
JaneWobbly

It needs to be reported then. Even though vosotros is only used in Spain, it’s important to learn the regional variations.

4 months ago

Rick392366
Rick392366

Yes, I reported it.
I think it's lame that the "vosotros" form is not accepted.

4 months ago

Swanee11

DL suggested quereis but nailed me for omitting ustedes. Is ustedes necessary?

3 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

No, it should be left out completely.

3 months ago

JaneWobbly
JaneWobbly

If they are your friends, you could also say queréis. This is only in Spain though

4 months ago

Rick392366
Rick392366

You used the vosotros/vosotras form "queréis" instead of the ellos/ellas/ustedes form "quieren".

as expected....It's not accepted by Duolingo.....
It's not allowed to use the "vosotros" form.

4 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It's not that vosotros is not allowed, it's simply not included in the system yet, just report it and move on.

3 months ago

Gato-Gordo
Gato-Gordo

If the subject is 'dear friends' then the correct answer should be the vosotros form quereis, not the ustedes form quieren.

3 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Both are correct.

3 months ago

b05aplmun.ca
b05aplmun.ca

In Latin American Spanish, "vosotros" is essentially extinct and "ustedes" is used as the plural for both "tú" and "usted." Duolingo is based on Latin American Spanish, so you would not expect "vosotros" in "official" answers.

Duolingo will, however, usually accept "vosotros." If it fails to do so, double check that the grammar and spelling in your answer is correct and then report it, using the button in the lower left. If the course contributors agree that the sentence is correct, they will (eventually) add it as an alternate answer.

3 months ago

j1nt3
j1nt3

the answer they gave me makes no sense. Queridos amigos, ¿qué uds. quieren hacer hoy? what is uds.?

3 months ago

ChicoMalo2

ustedes I think

3 months ago

b05aplmun.ca
b05aplmun.ca

Yes.

3 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Yes, but it should be written with a capital 'u' (Uds.).

3 months ago

PiaKonstmann
PiaKonstmann

Is this a formal way, when using ustedes, or a normal informal way to speak among ones, not just friends, but dear friends? I would like if Duo sometimes could present two correct answers, especially when there is a formal and an informal way to say the exact same sentence. An informal way to talk to your friends, teachers, doctors, politicians, presidents, etc. and then the formal way to address the royal family.
But how often do we actually talk to royals? :D
At least, they are not among my dear friends... ;)

3 months ago

Jan386126

I wrote it exactly the way duo says is correct, but duo said my answer was wrong???

2 months ago

SusanBabb

It accepts quereis now

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.