Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dear friends, what do you want to do today?"

Translation:Queridos amigos, ¿qué quieren hacer ustedes hoy?

1
1 month ago

4 Comments


JaneWobbly

If they are your friends, you could also say queréis. This is only in Spain though

1
Reply1 month ago

Rick392366
Rick392366

You used the vosotros/vosotras form "queréis" instead of the ellos/ellas/ustedes form "quieren".

as expected....It's not accepted by Duolingo.....
It's not allowed to use the "vosotros" form.

0
Reply2 weeks ago

JaneWobbly

It needs to be reported then. Even though vosotros is only used in Spain, it’s important to learn the regional variations.

0
Reply2 weeks ago

Rick392366
Rick392366

Yes, I reported it.
I think it's lame that the "vosotros" form is not accepted.

0
Reply2 weeks ago