"Mihijonecesitaunamaletapequeña."

Translation:My son needs a small suitcase.

6 months ago

10 Comments


ArtOfFrenchHP

According to the narrative of the questions in this 'Family' learning topic from Duolingo ... I have three lovely daughters, but a son who's about to go on the run:

"Does my son need money?" "Yes, my son does need money." "My son needs a small suitcase."

What has my son done?! ;)

4 months ago

GraceandRu1

Oh, nothing much, but I think there are a few new craters around Chicxulub. Not very big ones, but they're still very conspicuous...

4 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Alternate translation:

"My son needs a small bag."

5 months ago

GraceandRu1

Imagine my surprise to learn that there's a difference between a suitcase and a briefcase... I'm only commenting because the difference is that the former is "big" while the latter is "small." So wouldn't a small suitcase be the same thing as a briefcase? I'm obviously missing something here...

6 months ago

paulmexicodf

if you apply your question to english you are basically asking, is a small suitcase not the same as a brief case?, well no its not. The logic is the same for english and spanish

6 months ago

jacinto226202

Not much difference in the words needs and need but I'm learning.

4 months ago

BardoCorne

I was surprised here that necesita is written in the feminine form. Since the son is in the need of something, I expected to be written in the male form.

3 months ago

NicholasMc775522

Me too. I wrote necesito and was marked wrong!

3 months ago

NicholasMc775522

It's okay. Got it! Necesito is wrong because it links with 'I need', (Yo necesito) and in this case, it's the son who needs – hence, necesita.

3 months ago

BethanyZmu

Verbs are neither masculine nor feminine. They are conjugated based on who is completing the action. "Necesito" means "I need" and "necesita" means "he/she/it needs" or the formal "you need."

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.