Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La fecha de la fiesta es el cinco de noviembre."

Translation:The date of the party is the fifth of November.

1 month ago

6 Comments


Soolrak
Soolrak

Why now The date of the party is on November fifth?
Reported (July 13th, 2018)

1 month ago

paulmexicodf

the preposition "on" is not needed as "November fifth" acts as an adjective. However if you remove "the date" and use a sentence like "the party is on November fifth" the "on" is needed.

1 month ago

beerbro
beerbro

I put down "November fifth is the date of the party" I was considered wrong but I think there is no difference

3 weeks ago

Linda_from_NJ

You should report it because it is a viable translation that only changes the word order slightly, as is acceptable with adverb placement (if you are thinking of "November fifth" as adverbial in nature).

3 weeks ago

mad.eleine

It means the same thing but it completely reverses what the verb is referring to ("the date is" vs "november fifth is"). In this case the conjugation doesn't change but reversing the nouns like that sometimes can change the conjugation, so duo wants to make sure that thats not a habit people will slip into

3 days ago

EmmaMitche89062

Remember, remember the fifth of November.

3 days ago