1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Není se čeho bát."

"Není se čeho bát."

Translation:There is nothing to fear.

July 13, 2018

11 Comments


Vra69045

Why it's impossible to write: there's nothing to be afraid


VladaFu

Because you are missing the preposition. You are afraid OF something.

Or afraid FOR, but that has a different meaning.


dsarkarati

Is this sentence with a double negative correct: "Není se ničeho bát."


tatka_

It is incorrect.


dsarkarati

Why would it be incorrect? Can you explain further please? Because Czech requires double, triple etc. negatives, it would seem that a negative sentence would require negation in the pronouns associated with the negative verb. "Není se ničeho bát."


VladaFu

Not in this type of sentence "Mít se čeho + infinitive" "Být čeho + infinitive".


Krmelka001

Šlo by: There is nothing to worry about?


Gavin753673

Why use se and not si?


VladaFu

The verb is "bát se", you have to remember that.


DavidMills574753

Would "It is nothing to fear" then be "To neni....." Thanks


VladaFu

To není nic, čeho bychom se měli bát. - It is nothing we should fear.

I do not like shortening it further more.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.