"Není se čeho bát."

Translation:There is nothing to fear.

7/13/2018, 12:09:05 PM

5 Comments


dsarkarati

Is this sentence with a double negative correct: "Není se ničeho bát."

7/13/2018, 12:09:05 PM

tatka_

It is incorrect.

7/13/2018, 2:16:52 PM

dsarkarati

Why would it be incorrect? Can you explain further please? Because Czech requires double, triple etc. negatives, it would seem that a negative sentence would require negation in the pronouns associated with the negative verb. "Není se ničeho bát."

7/13/2018, 6:42:23 PM

VladaFu
Mod

Not in this type of sentence "Mít se čeho + infinitive" "Být čeho + infinitive".

7/15/2018, 5:58:10 PM

Krmelka001

Šlo by: There is nothing to worry about?

10/16/2018, 8:35:13 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.