"Do you want the shirt in size seventeen?"

Translation:¿Quieres la camisa en talla diecisiete?

3 months ago

6 Comments


learnerbeginner

I put a la in front of talla, marked wrong. Can not use an article with talla_ I thought in Spanish, an article is always used in front of a noun.

3 months ago

olgaz007

I wrote "¿Quiere usted la camisa en talla diecisiete?". I was marked wrong and corrected to "¿Quere usted la camisa en talla diecisiete?"

2 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Same here. Reported.

1 month ago

pastorsteve99

what is the difference between "talla" and "tamaño?"

3 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

I think tamaño refers to a 'generic' size. Ie, what size are you? Whereas talla specifically refers to a size label. Ie, that shirt is size 12.

3 months ago

Monkeydoodle

I wrote "¿Quere usted la camisa en talla diecisiete?" And it was marked wrong, they said it should have been "¿Quieres la camisa en talla diecisiete?"

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.