1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "We can see Mara and Torg."

"We can see Mara and Torg."

Translation:mara torgh je DIleghlaH.

July 13, 2018

14 Comments


Pamela390999

The correct answer should at least be included in the list of possible answers when you check.


mizinamo

I'm sorry, could you please be more specific?

What do you mean with "when you check"? What kind of checking did you do?

What did you see in "the list of possible answers"?

Also, the phrase "the correct answer" is not very useful on Duolingo, or in translating in general, since sentences can often be translated in multiple ways, all of which are correct -- so using a phrase "the correct answer" which implies that there is exactly one is not correct.

(For example, you might say mara torgh je DIleghlaH without the subject pronoun for "we" but you might also say mara torgh je DIleghlaH maH with it; both of those are "correct answers".)


Kravortek

When you put your mouse over "We can see" it shows "maleghlaH," however, entering this gives an incorrect answer. The correct answer is given as "DIleghlaH."


mizinamo

In the incubator, the phrase "We can see" has the three hints DIleghlaH -- wIleghlaH -- maleghlaH and I see them in that order, with the most relevant translation DIleghlaH first, followed by the others in (apparently) random order.

Do you only see maleghlaH and no other hints? That would be unfortunate.

Could you, perhaps, provide a link to an uploaded screenshot showing what you see?

Then I can perhaps try to bring it to the attention of Duolingo developers.


Kravortek

Unfortunately, I didn't save a screenshot. (But I will do this should I run into a similar problem again!)

But "maleghlaH" was the only hint given. The other two hints were not shown.


Krausemank

this same thing happened to me just now.


jdmcowan

The only advice I can give is to memorize the prefixes so you don't have to rely on the hints.


colinJohns658429

"Mara Torgh je DIleghlaH" have functionally the same meaning as "Torgh Mara je DileghLah"? Does the order in which the names appear change the meaning in a way I haven't learned yet? Thank you.


jdmcowan

Any time you have to choose an order to put things, there can be a very subtle implication. Like two authors arguing over whose name should go first. In normal conversation there is really no difference, but on rare occasions there is a specific rhetorical reason why someone might want to put one noun, phrase, or clause first. In addition to all that, there is a tendency for students to want to try just translating everything in reverse order. This is a bad habit and one we want to prevent early. Thus we have decided to be strict on only changing the order of words where grammar requires it and maintain the order when it is possible. So while there may not really be any change in meaning between the two name orders, in this course you are required to keep them in the same order.


JoshPritch4

I'm having the same problem, the response doesn't list DIlechlaH as an answer.


jdmcowan

It should be DIleghlaH and that is definitely entered as a hint. I don't know why the system would not show you that hint. If you see it again, please take a screen shot so I can send the error to the programmers. Thanks.


piguy3

Here you go! Took a separate one hovering over each of the three words, on the chance that might be helpful.

Hovering over "We":

Hovering over "can":

Hovering over "see":


jdmcowan

The middle one is the most damning. My previous understanding has been that when there are a lot of hints for one word (which there often are) the system only shows three of them. And in our system the word "can" shows 4 hints, the top one being DIleghlaH, but clearly it's only showing two of them to you and neither of them is DIleghlaH.


jdmcowan

I've made some changes suggested by other Duolingo contributors. I don't know if it will change anything for what the users see or not. If anyone runs across this one again, let us know what hints you're seeing now.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.