"Tafadhali kaka amka!"

Translation:Please brother wake-up!

July 13, 2018

4 Comments


Garry917152

Wake up should not be hyphenated. "Wake-up" is an adjective as in a wake-up call -- a call to attention.

March 26, 2019

pablopublico

Can this not mean "Please wake brother up"? And what about "Please wake up, brother"?

July 13, 2018

AGreatUserName

"Please wake brother up", where the brother is the object, uses a different verb, -amsha.

Please wake brother up = Tafadhali amsha kaka! / Tafadhali mwamshe kaka!

"Please wake up, brother!" should be accepted because it's allowed us to change the word order with vocatives in the past to make it more natural, so it should here too.

July 14, 2018

pablopublico

Oh! Thank you! How interesting the difference between amka and amsha!

July 15, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.