1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "The books which they read ha…

"The books which they read have nice pictures"

Translation:Vitabu ambavyo wanasoma vina picha nzuri

July 13, 2018

12 Comments


Ernst557459

The English sentence could be either present of past tense. Therefore "Vitabu ambavyo walisoma vina picha nzuri" should also be accepted. Reported March '19


flobot5

that's how I read it


flobot5

no pun intended


MfonUdoiny

I agree & that's exactly how I interpreted it myself. I'm beginning to think we the students are smarter than some of the teachers/moderators working for Duolingo!


vitoreiji

Is it correct to say wanavyovisoma instead of ambavyo wanasoma?


TessEwing1

Yes, I reported it today Aug 21 2019


DeLogosarda

Would it be correct to say?: Vitabu walivisoma vina picha nzuri.


machieng

no, because '-li-' is the past tense infix. Also, the 'ambavyo' translates to 'which/that...'; another way to say it is 'Vitabu wanavyosoma vina picha nzuri'

past tense of that is 'Vitabu walivyosoma vina picha nzuri'


Katie105911

I said "walivyosoma" and it was marked wrong

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.