1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Soj lunatlhchu' yIHmey."

"Soj lunatlhchu' yIHmey."

Translation:The tribbles entirely consumed the food.

July 13, 2018

8 Comments


kahless62003

If they ate it, the food was {Sop}ed not {natlh}ed.


butsuri

They mean different things, but doesn't one imply the other?


DavidTrimb3

Possibly, not necessarily, but one translates meanings, not implications.


butsuri

This isn't (directly) a matter of translation, but of the applicability of a word to a particular imagined situation.

kahless62003 said "If they ate it, the food was {Sop}ed not {natlh}ed", but in fact if they ate it, while they definitely {Sop}ed it, they (almost certainly) {natlh}ed it too.

My point is that as far as I can see it's perfectly legitimate, semantically, to use {natlh} in reference to an act of eating. (Although it may not have been the best choice for a translation sentence teaching {natlh} because of the potential for confusion between different senses of "consume".)


jdmcowan

Right. With the use of Sop it's probably all gone (especially with tribbles), but they definitely ate it. With the use of natlh (again, especially with tribbles) they probably ate it, but it's definitely all gone.


kahless62003

Quick question about the audio- is anyone else hearing what could be a pu' after the chu' or is it an artefact of the qaghwI'?


jdmcowan

You are hearing the phenomenon described in TKD 1.1 on p. 16 as

When Klingon ' comes at the end of a word, the vowel preceding the ' is often repeated in a very soft whisper, as if an echo. Thus, Klingon je' feed almost sounds like je'e, where the articulation of the first e is abruptly cut off by the ', and the second e is a barely audible whisper.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.