"¡Ay, pobre hombre!"

Translation:Oh, poor man!

2 months ago

22 Comments


El-Indiano
El-Indiano

Pobre hombre-Oh, poor man (The context is luck here) Hombre pobre-Oh, poor man.(The context is money here).

2 months ago

Ante130222
Ante130222

Why is this in the 'Shopping 4' lesson?

2 months ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

Porque el pobre hombre necesita hacer compras con su esposa?

1 month ago

MercyEhm

Hmmmm lessons 1 through to 4 i always used Ah and now that im teating out of level 4 they marked it wrong and correcred me to "OH"

1 month ago

MercyEhm

Testing.... TESTING!!

I swear im not sitting under a cow

1 month ago

Claire277
Claire277

Me too

6 days ago

mortisimago
mortisimago

how could one know he wasn't saying "hay pobre hombre" ?

1 month ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

Context and intonation.

1 month ago

MercyEhm

The exclamation mark alone tells you it wasn't a question

1 month ago

mortisimago
mortisimago
  1. you couldn't HEAR exclamation, which is what I was asking about
  2. the question mark was mine
1 month ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

By the way, please don't give negative arrows when someone was actually trying to help, but didn't understand you. That is not being considerate of your fellow students. Bullying occurs very little here, so please assume misunderstanding, not bullying.

1 month ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

Sorry, I was talking about in general, if you heard that out in real life.

Here on DuoLingo they sometimes splice sound bits together to make the questions, and there is no intonation, or it is not correct. I've been caught on that several times, where it was actually a question, but there was no question intonation. That is a problem with Duo. In cases like that, click the Report icon, and check "My answer should have been accepter" and maybe write why in the second option, i.e. "with the lack of intonation, either could have been correct". I've done that many times, and have received messages months later that my suggestion has been incorporated.

1 month ago

MercyEhm

I'll rephrase

Intonation

1 month ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

Probably with Hay, it would be Hay un pobre hombre

5 days ago

Tony_Isaac

¡Ay, tal vez él está casado!

2 months ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

I would have said "THE poor man, people, cat, whatever."

1 month ago

mikeftl
mikeftl

Why am I getting 'dinged' for man, instead of bloke? Is this the Australian lesson!

1 month ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

They really showed bloke? Could you have had a typo that started with b? Strange!

1 month ago

hjh414399

Today "Oh, the poor man!" is incorrect. "Oh, the poor guy!" is correct!!! Well perhaps it is useful to know that "hombre" can also mean "guy, bloke, man".

1 month ago

MercyEhm

The original fix with the THE

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.