"¡Ay,pobrehombre!"

Translation:Oh, poor man!

4 months ago

24 Comments


El-Indiano
El-Indiano

Pobre hombre-Oh, poor man (The context is luck here) Hombre pobre-Oh, poor man.(The context is money here).

4 months ago

mortisimago
mortisimago

how could one know he wasn't saying "hay pobre hombre" ?

3 months ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

Context and intonation.

3 months ago

MercyEhm

The exclamation mark alone tells you it wasn't a question

3 months ago

mortisimago
mortisimago
  1. you couldn't HEAR exclamation, which is what I was asking about
  2. the question mark was mine
3 months ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

By the way, please don't give negative arrows when someone was actually trying to help, but didn't understand you. That is not being considerate of your fellow students. Bullying occurs very little here, so please assume misunderstanding, not bullying.

3 months ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

Sorry, I was talking about in general, if you heard that out in real life.

Here on DuoLingo they sometimes splice sound bits together to make the questions, and there is no intonation, or it is not correct. I've been caught on that several times, where it was actually a question, but there was no question intonation. That is a problem with Duo. In cases like that, click the Report icon, and check "My answer should have been accepter" and maybe write why in the second option, i.e. "with the lack of intonation, either could have been correct". I've done that many times, and have received messages months later that my suggestion has been incorporated.

3 months ago

MercyEhm

I'll rephrase

Intonation

3 months ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

Probably with Hay, it would be Hay un pobre hombre

2 months ago

TinaJCassese

I had the same question. But the comment about the exclamation was a good one. Because I didn't even notice it until it was mentioned.

3 weeks ago

MercyEhm

Hmmmm lessons 1 through to 4 i always used Ah and now that im teating out of level 4 they marked it wrong and correcred me to "OH"

4 months ago

MercyEhm

Testing.... TESTING!!

I swear im not sitting under a cow

4 months ago

Claire277
Claire277

Me too

2 months ago

Ante130222
Ante130222

Why is this in the 'Shopping 4' lesson?

4 months ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

Porque el pobre hombre necesita hacer compras con su esposa?

3 months ago

mikeftl
mikeftl

Why am I getting 'dinged' for man, instead of bloke? Is this the Australian lesson!

3 months ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

They really showed bloke? Could you have had a typo that started with b? Strange!

3 months ago

ingochris
ingochris

"Alas!" is a valid translation according to Google.

1 month ago

Tony_Isaac

¡Ay, tal vez él está casado!

4 months ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

I would have said "THE poor man, people, cat, whatever."

3 months ago

hjh414399

Today "Oh, the poor man!" is incorrect. "Oh, the poor guy!" is correct!!! Well perhaps it is useful to know that "hombre" can also mean "guy, bloke, man".

3 months ago

MercyEhm

The original fix with the THE

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.