Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What days are you visiting your grandparents?"

Translation:¿Qué días visitas a tus abuelos?

2 months ago

11 Comments


ajfox
ajfox

I got dinged for using the tu form instead of usted form of visitar. Seems odd to mark that wrong!

2 months ago

Ced609

Same here, yet it didn't give an indication that the formal usted was necessary... Either answer should have been accepted in my view.

2 months ago

TwistedFork

I wrote sus instead of tus and was marked wrong. Can someone tell me why? Thanks

1 month ago

JillDuff

What form of visitar did you use?

1 month ago

Sara362605

I am glad that you wrote this question. I had entered, "Que dias vistas a sus abuelos?" and I couldn't figure out why it wasn't accepting the tu form of the verb "visitas". I had written "sus" (which is used with the usted form, "visita") instead of "tus" (which is used with the tu form "visitas"). Perhaps you did the same thing? Thank you for helping me figure it out.

2 weeks ago

101stvc

At times Duolingo needs the first letter in Caps

1 month ago

chickykoala

Why is it not "De que dias..."

1 month ago

lowellnelson
lowellnelson

Duo rejected the following translation: ¿Qué días estás visitando tus abuelos?

Is there something grammatically incorrect that I don't see, or is it idiomatically unacceptable in Spanish? Duo reported I "used the wrong word" and offered the following as a correction: ¿Qué días va a visitar a sus abuelos? That actually back-translates as "What days do you go to visit your grandparents," and the translation above actually back-translates as "What days do you visit your grandparents." All of these versions convey the general idea; I just don't understand the lesson Duo is trying to teach here.

5 days ago

el-Canguro

same for me ...... there are many correct ways to express these tenses.

5 days ago

myespana2014

Since the question relates to which days among many are available for the visit, why isn't cuales dias acceptable?

2 days ago

myespana2014

Since the question relates to which days among the many available for the visit, why isn't cuales dias acceptable?

2 days ago