"What days are you visiting your grandparents?"

Translation:¿Qué días visitas a tus abuelos?

4 months ago

25 Comments


ajfox
ajfox

I got dinged for using the tu form instead of usted form of visitar. Seems odd to mark that wrong!

4 months ago

Ced609

Same here, yet it didn't give an indication that the formal usted was necessary... Either answer should have been accepted in my view.

4 months ago

lowellnelson

Duo rejected the following translation: ¿Qué días estás visitando tus abuelos?

Is there something grammatically incorrect that I don't see, or is it idiomatically unacceptable in Spanish? Duo reported I "used the wrong word" and offered the following as a correction: ¿Qué días va a visitar a sus abuelos? That actually back-translates as "What days do you go to visit your grandparents," and the translation above actually back-translates as "What days do you visit your grandparents." All of these versions convey the general idea; I just don't understand the lesson Duo is trying to teach here.

2 months ago

el-Canguro

same for me ...... there are many correct ways to express these tenses.

2 months ago

grace780329

¿Qué días estás visitando "a" tus abuelos? Falta la "a" en tu oración. Esta traducción se entiende pero no es la mejor. La oración de DL es la correcta.

2 months ago

FrankJnlan

Doesn't matter. Duo still marks it as wrong.

2 months ago

catherineschipul
catherineschipul

lowelnelson, I think they marked it wrong because you left out the "personal a" for grandparents.

1 month ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

This is nor correct. The present progressive form in Spanish is only used for things that are happening at the moment of speech (unlike English, where we use it for the future). And if you were currently visiting them, asking what days you are visiting them would not really make sense, because you are visiting them now.

1 month ago

grace290138
grace290138

El presente progresivo o continuo en inglés lo traducimos al español como presente simple: English: what are you doing? I'm watching tv. Spanish: ¿Qué haces? Veo la tv. También se usa como presente con uso futuro: ¿vienes? Are you coming?

1 month ago

myespana2014

Since the question relates to which days among the many available for the visit, why isn't cuales dias acceptable?

2 months ago

TwistedFork

I wrote sus instead of tus and was marked wrong. Can someone tell me why? Thanks

3 months ago

grace290138
grace290138

¿Qué días "visitas" a "tus" abuelos? o Qué días "visita" (usted) a "sus" abuelos?. Both are ok. Regards

1 month ago

Sara362605

I am glad that you wrote this question. I had entered, "Que dias vistas a sus abuelos?" and I couldn't figure out why it wasn't accepting the tu form of the verb "visitas". I had written "sus" (which is used with the usted form, "visita") instead of "tus" (which is used with the tu form "visitas"). Perhaps you did the same thing? Thank you for helping me figure it out.

3 months ago

TwistedFork

Thank you! I wouldn't of figured that out!

1 month ago

JillDuff

What form of visitar did you use?

3 months ago

myespana2014

Since the question relates to which days among many are available for the visit, why isn't cuales dias acceptable?

2 months ago

101stvc

At times Duolingo needs the first letter in Caps

4 months ago

chickykoala
chickykoala

Why is it not "De que dias..."

4 months ago

FrankJnlan

I wrote: ¿Cuáles días estás visitando a tus abuelos? Which was marked as wrong, offering this as the correct translation: ¿Cuáles días vas a visitar a tus abuelos? I do get that the latter one is more common, however my translation was also correct. Reported

2 months ago

HeleneRees
HeleneRees

Same as other lesson. Used los abuelos instead of tus abuelos and was marked wrong

1 month ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Same question. Tried reporting and we'll see whether "los" is accepted in the future.

1 month ago

loopnode

My translation, "¿A qué días visita a tus abuelos?" was marked wrong, but I wonder why exactly? Anyone know?

1 month ago

grace290138
grace290138

¿Qué días "visitas" (tú) "a" tus abuelos? Tú visitas "a" alguien. Tú ves " a" una persona. Tú viajas "a" un país. Tú le hablas "a" alguien. Tú escuchas "a" una persona (o a un animal). Es la "a" personal. Regards

1 month ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Is there something wrong with "cuáles diás visitas tus abuelos"? I thought that when the word in question was plural, cuales was preferred to qué?

1 month ago

grace290138
grace290138

No. ¿Cuáles días visitas "a" tus abuelos? o ¿Qué días visitas "a" tus abuelos? It is the same. Es mejor y más común usar "Qué ". Regards

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.