"Nosotros esperamos el tren de las diez."

Translation:We are waiting for the ten o'clock train.

3 months ago

26 Comments


HaroldCraw1

"We are awaiting the ten o'clock train." should be accepted. Reported.

2 months ago

eSQBurTa

does not accept 10:00 (!!!) must write out the word!

2 months ago

SashaSolov1

It actually accepts "10 o'clock", maybe just not 10:00... probably worth reporting.

1 month ago

jagsduolingo

Strange giving o and 'clock as two seperate words

2 months ago

GaryRamsden1

I also think that 'we await the ten o'clock train' should be accepted.

1 month ago

fedor-A-learner

when i plugged this sentence into google translate, it said: "estamos esperando el tren de las diez en punto" what is the "en punto" for ?

3 months ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

The "en punto" means "exactly," like "ten o'clock sharp."

2 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

en punto - o'clock.

Nosotros esperamos el tren de las diez

We are waiting for the train at 10

Nosotros estamos esperando el tren de las diez en punto

We are waiting for the train at 10 o'clock.

3 months ago

DodoJarmann
DodoJarmann

”We are waiting for the train at ten” was marked wrong.

1 month ago

Daphne177862

That was actually the sentence Duo suggested for my correction (I put "from ten"), so maybe it has been added.

1 month ago

sguthrie1

spiceyokooko is correct. Have a lingot.

1 month ago

JohnnyP.Co

we wait for the 10:00 o'clock train. Wasn't accepted, por que!!

1 month ago

Jane922001
Jane922001

I used esperamos in a previous question and was given esperando,; so I used it this time and. .... grrrr

1 month ago

Steve795097

I did similar. "Nosotros estamos esperando el tren" we are waiting for the train, last time, so this time "Nosotros esperando el tren de la diez" to be told "Nosotros esperamos" ...grrr indeed

2 weeks ago

DavidMoore622957

Yeah, there are a lot of different ways to translate the Spanish as well as whatever English version you were shown (I was going from Spanish to English).

Part of the problem is that English uses present progressive when Spanish uses present indicative. But another issue concerns the use of the gerundio (in Spanish - ndo verb forms) vs. the gerund (in English - ing verb forms that are actually nouns). Getting those sorted out will help you tremendously.

There is absolutely nothing incorrect about translating "we are waiting for ..." with esperamos .... Or you could use estamos esperando ... to match the progressive aspect and that would be perfectly correct too.

What you can't do, however, is say nosotros esperando ... That's a common error for English speakers, because we often see gerundio and "gerund" used as if they were the same word and both refer to words that end in "ing." Unfortunately, they refer to completely different verb forms that only superficially appear the same.

Here's a very quick and dirty summary of the differences:

The gerundio appears in verb phrases with estar to form the progressive tenses. Thus, estamos esperando means "we are waiting." It is used to emphasize the fact that we are right now waiting. The progressive is never used to describe something we are going to do later, despite the fact that we use it that way all the time in English ("I am buying clothes this afternoon"). You will also see the gerundio used as an adverb, but let's ignore that for now.

The gerund is a noun that looks like a verb with an -ing ending. If you say "I am swimming across the lake," you are using the present progressive. If you say "Swimming is fun," you are using the gerund. For the gerund, never use the gerundio. Always use the infinitive.

tl;dr - Good luck!

2 weeks ago

anna219667
anna219667

bravo DavidMoore.

2 weeks ago

OlofSanner
OlofSanner

We are waiting for the 10 train, should be accepted. Reported. Maybe it is better to spell out 'o clock', but should it be necessary?

1 month ago

OlofSanner
OlofSanner

Thinking about it for a while, and maybe "10 train" could be misunderstood as "train number 10". So I surrender. It's always better to be clear and precise to avoid misunderstandings.

3 weeks ago

Jonathan597312

Weird that they separate "o" and "'clock".

1 month ago

easy56

"en punto" was not a hint word

3 weeks ago

chuckdumas

answered above -- means 'on the dot' or 'sharp'... exactly

1 week ago

Jasderro
Jasderro

I wonder, how to say 'we wait the train from ten o'clock'? Can it be just 'Esperamos el tren del diez'?

1 week ago

chefetter

I typed "We are waiting ON the 10 o'clock train. Not accepted.

1 week ago

milrecan
milrecan

what is the purpose of de" here?

4 days ago

DavidMoore622957

Spanish rarely creates compound nouns by simply stringing them together. You just can't say "el diez tren" or anything like that to say "the 10 o'clock train." Instead, you use the preposition "de" to connect the relevant nouns. So, it becomes "el tren" + "de" + "las diez."

4 days ago

sguthrie1

Another way of putting it: Unlike English;, Spanish does not use a noun as an adjective.

We say "the travel show", Travel is a noun used as an adjective. Spanish says: "the show of travel." (el espectaculo de viajes)

We say "Gold mine" (Gold is a noun.) Spanish says "mine of gold" (minas de oro).

We say "food (grocery) store". Spanish says "tienda de comida (comestibles)"

3 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.