"You drink coffee."

Translation:Tu bevi caffè.

3/27/2013, 3:47:52 PM

82 Comments


Yelena1

this is a matter, there are two correct options here "tu bevi" and "voi bevete"

11/9/2013, 9:43:35 AM

CoachAlice

When we are unable to have the phrases in context it's difficult to know if "you" in this sentence is supposed to be singular or plural

4/11/2014, 2:57:29 AM

Sonkat5355

Yes, so then u get it wrong. They should put plural or singular in parentheses so we are aware.

2/24/2019, 9:33:54 PM

Rae.F

If you're free-typing, then Duo ought to accept either one.

If it's multiple choice, you need to select all of the valid answers, not just one.

2/24/2019, 9:35:53 PM

teri2012

yes, but "tu bevi" was NOT included amongst the three answers. We need to choose from what is available. That does not mean "tu bevi" is incorrect.

4/13/2014, 3:35:36 PM

kieranmackenzie

Tu bevi was indeed included in the options. At least for me.

4/20/2014, 7:26:13 AM

ldwilliams1

So the instructions are select All that apply therefore the only correct answer is selecting both

5/4/2014, 3:40:00 PM

JuvenLina

It's confusing :S

7/10/2014, 11:33:35 AM

Rae.F

Which part of it is confusing? Maybe someone can help.

7/10/2014, 1:22:30 PM

Kyara640758

Tu bevi means "you" as in 1 person but voi bevete means "you" as like all of you

2/14/2019, 5:56:59 AM

Sonkat5355

I agree

2/24/2019, 9:32:50 PM

vanduoling

They have to use " You ALL drink coffee"

2/1/2014, 8:25:18 PM

gebo513

I agree. I think this should be corrected. I think the only correct solution to this should be tu bevi. I've taken Italian classes and teachers always specified "you ALL".

2/17/2014, 9:21:47 PM

Ronald.Zegarra

Yeah, but it doesn't work like that in real life. Knowing that the word you had two possible translations it's an useful fact in case you wanna translate something from english to italian.

6/2/2015, 6:43:06 AM

AlexanderR918249

The app should say you all to specify, but in english you is plural aswell as singular

5/23/2017, 6:24:13 AM

kopetto

that is right

6/26/2014, 6:21:59 AM

LeviSellan

The answer shows 'lei beve...' but 'lei' means 'she' not 'you'

3/2/2014, 1:25:49 PM

Metatron36

Lei means You in an archaic, respectful form. Like "Sie" in German

3/3/2014, 2:24:53 AM

mukkapazza

You're right that it is like "Sie", it is respecful, but it is also far from archaic.

3/3/2014, 8:25:25 PM

Ronald.Zegarra

Correct, lei means she and you but not in an archaic form. You use it to speak with older people or people u just meet. U would use Lei ( capital l ) to speak to the president or an old war veteran. It is similar to the usted of spanish.

6/2/2015, 6:48:14 AM

MattMullin7

So is it similar to sir, or ma'am, in English?

5/2/2016, 5:08:11 AM

alcnkrkmzz

thanks

11/7/2018, 6:51:05 PM

Augustine1993

How do I distinguish between the plural and singular case in the English part?

2/1/2014, 5:35:50 PM

tyana.truong

Voi is understood as you plural or you all. Tu is understood as a singular subject of you

5/29/2014, 2:32:32 PM

IsabelaGon6

I choose tu bevi, it was not accepted. So I repeat and choose voi bevete, and is was not else accepted. What can I do?

2/27/2014, 12:03:08 PM

e5ined

Choose both answers.

3/14/2014, 4:42:46 AM

sinasohil2

I think tu bevi caffe is correct

5/9/2014, 9:07:31 AM

Rae.F

It is correct if you're addressing one person. If you're addressing more than one person, though, it has to be voi bevete caffè. So without any context, both answers are equally correct.

5/9/2014, 3:52:55 PM

HiSpirit

Both answers are correct...need to specify formal or informal

5/26/2014, 6:28:29 PM

Rae.F

Tu vs voi is not informal vs formal, it's singular vs plural.

Tu vs Lei is is informal vs formal, but only if "Lei" is capitalized.

5/26/2014, 7:15:28 PM

AlexanderR918249

If it is in the middle of a sentence, is Lei still capitalized?

5/23/2017, 6:30:48 AM

Rae.F

Yes, just like in English where the pronoun I is always capitalized.

If it's not the first word of the sentence:
lei = she/her
Lei = you (singular, formal)
loro = they
Loro = you (plural, formal)

5/23/2017, 7:58:18 PM

tyana.truong

Yes you need to specify between lei (her/she) and Lei (you formal)

5/23/2017, 11:50:38 AM

josie.trim

I answered Tu bevi caffe was told incorrect, its confusing!! I believe from previous Italian study that its correct.

6/26/2014, 12:29:01 PM

Bartjp

Why isn't "tu bevete caffè" correct but just "bevete caffè" is.

4/28/2015, 6:10:38 PM

Rae.F

The tu conjugation is bevi. The voi conjugation is bevete.

5/3/2015, 12:48:52 AM

AlexanderR918249

Tu is singular Bevete is plural. Tu bevi caffe would be correct

5/23/2017, 6:31:46 AM

sara_razrushost

But it wrote 'bevete' for the first meaning. Well, i din't remember that i should have used 'bevi'. But it is just not fair :D

7/30/2016, 5:04:46 AM

Rae.F

bevete is for voi, which is the plural of tu. bevi is for tu.

7/30/2016, 5:12:05 AM

sara_razrushost

Thanks for explaining, i couldn't remember, and when i check the word by the mouse, for the first meaning it was showing 'bevete' and automatically i wrote it. I didn't even notice what i am writing and i saw this sentence second time..!

7/30/2016, 5:22:09 AM

ThomasORei3

Why is il caffè ok but not un caffè? That seems really weird to me

3/9/2014, 3:45:45 AM

Ronald.Zegarra

Because il means the and un means a. Definite and indefinite pronouns.

6/2/2015, 6:54:12 AM

hoobob6

"il" is the direct translation for masculine "the". However, "un" is masculine "a." it is less specific.

3/15/2014, 5:15:41 PM

kandy375

How is it 'voi' if the translation was just 'you drink coffee'? Wouldnt Voi be 'you all' ?

3/28/2014, 3:28:17 PM

Rae.F

English doesn't distinguish between singular and plural "you". Translations often say "you all" just to emphasize that "voi" can only mean the plural.

4/21/2014, 6:19:32 PM

boxcarrobert

Thank you for clarifying this Rae, I had not understood the distinction until now.

5/13/2014, 2:18:29 PM

rlenno3920

I am new, why can you not use bevono for drink in this example?

4/16/2014, 1:20:31 PM

Rae.F

"bevono" conjugates with "loro" -- they drink.

5/2/2014, 4:05:09 PM

nightowl333

I thought it was just talking to one person. It said Voi was in the correct answer, so shouldn't they have at least said "You all drink coffee" instead of the more vague "You drink coffee"? I mean, if they don't say ALL then they are probably talking to just one person, how would I know?

5/19/2014, 10:01:09 PM

Rae.F

In actual conversation between humans, there's a greater context that will tell you whether it's singular or plural. In an isolated sentence like this, it can legitimately go either way, which is why when Duo asks you to type in the answer, it will accept either "tu bevi" or "voi bevete" and when it asks you to select all of the correct answers, you have to select both.

5/22/2014, 1:41:10 PM

mainetebo

I wrote " Tui bevi coffe" why was this marked wrong, as it was one of the correct answers?

7/5/2014, 6:07:51 PM

Rae.F

At a guess, I'd say it flagged you for misspelling. It should be "Tu bevi caffè."

7/5/2014, 7:00:28 PM

angiecassi

tu bevi caffé is not good too?

7/10/2014, 12:54:48 AM

Rae.F

It should be "caffè" and not "caffé".

7/10/2014, 1:08:09 AM

MarshaCaplan

I thought "tu" is the familiar "you" for people you know well, and "voi" is the "you" for general people. Is that not true?

7/10/2014, 5:59:47 PM

Rae.F

You're thinking of French, where "tu" is the singular/informal and "vous" is the plural/formal. Italian is more like Spanish in that singular is singular and plural is plural, and to convey a more polite tone, they go to the third person conjugation. In Spanish, this is a separate pronoun (usted/ustedes) but in Italian it's Lei/Loro (capitalizing the words to distinguish them from the she/they meanings).

7/10/2014, 6:32:02 PM

jamdunk

Thank you for your clear & comprehensive advice for beginners. A happy new year to you!

1/3/2016, 4:47:44 PM

Rae.F

Felice Anno Nuovo to you, too!

1/3/2016, 5:54:32 PM

katdekay

Why is "beve caffè" correct? I thought it meant "he/she drinks"..?

11/1/2014, 6:34:41 PM

JonessaC

I answered 'Voi beve caffè', and I know it was wrong, BUT, 'Lei beve caffè'?

3/17/2015, 9:48:49 AM

Rae.F

"Lei" with a capital L is the formal "you" and conjugates the same as 3rd person singular. Spanish and Portuguese do something comparable.

3/17/2015, 10:09:52 PM

MessiBarca4life

What does "crema" and "gelato" mean? They were never included in my lesson for a strange reason

3/24/2015, 5:03:00 AM

Rae.F

"crema" is "cream" (like what you put in your coffee)
"gelato" is "ice cream" (like what you eat at a birthday party along with cake).

3/24/2015, 9:46:24 PM

peridot14

The translating thing sayed bevete doe

12/25/2015, 8:04:55 PM

Rae.F

That's the form for "you (plural) drink". English only has one "you", so without context both "tu bevi" and "voi bevete" are correct translations of "you drink".

12/25/2015, 8:39:32 PM

keny588539

I think the translation should be "bevi" not "beve" because grammatically when a verb is conjugated with "you" ( second person of singular) you add just "i" not "e"

example: io bev + o -------> tu bev + i
lui/lei bev + e noi bev + iamo voi bev + ete loro bev + ono

this is the way that I use :) succes guys!!!

9/30/2016, 4:52:34 PM

I_am_author

How do you know which version of bevi to use

12/22/2016, 6:36:50 PM

Rae.F

Margarida85223

I select the third one and it is the right one but why this show it's wrong?

2/16/2017, 8:36:54 PM

Rae.F

Not everyone here got the multiple choice. And the answer choices are different for everyone. You're going to have to tell us exactly what your options were and which one you selected.

But it's possible that there were two valid answers, in which case you were marked wrong for failing to select both of them, as per the instructions.

2/16/2017, 9:00:32 PM

Nancy54366

Answer incorrect gave Lei as you, should be Tu

1/25/2018, 11:40:47 AM

Rae.F

It's not wrong. "Lei" is the formal "you".

1/25/2018, 3:50:12 PM

xUiO80oW

"Tu bevi" was NOT included amongst the answers.

7/27/2018, 12:38:36 PM

Rae.F

What about just "bevi" or "voi bevete" or "bevete"?

7/27/2018, 4:26:02 PM

Julie808459

Isnt Voi bevete you all drink instead of You drink?

10/23/2018, 6:36:58 PM

Rae.F

In English, we sometimes say "you all" or "y'all" or "yinz" or "youse" to make it clear we mean the plural you and not the singular you. Which means that by itself, "you" can be singular or plural.

So yes, "voi" can be translated as "you" or as "you all", depending on how formally or informally you're speaking.

10/24/2018, 4:50:47 PM

Sheila140035

How are we supposed to know if it is you singular or you plural fed up of being marked wrong when it is not clear, if it is put as you all drink coffee then we would know

12/10/2018, 1:06:22 PM

Rae.F

How is the question presented to you? Because without context, it doesn't matter if you translate it as singular or plural. But you do need to use the right conjugation: tu bevi and voi bevete.

12/10/2018, 8:55:25 PM

Sheila140035

How are we supposed to know if "you" is singular or plural. If you put "you all" then we would know what tense to use

12/10/2018, 1:09:38 PM

Rae.F

Singular vs plural has nothing to do with tense. Right now, it's all present tense.

12/10/2018, 8:53:45 PM

Cpadgett07

Specify "you all" not only "you"

2/4/2019, 3:10:38 AM

Cpadgett07

Specify"you all" not only "you"

2/4/2019, 3:11:09 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.