1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "You drink coffee."

"You drink coffee."

Translation:Tu bevi caffè.

March 27, 2013

101 Comments


AvgustStar

this is a matter, there are two correct options here "tu bevi" and "voi bevete"


CoachAlice

When we are unable to have the phrases in context it's difficult to know if "you" in this sentence is supposed to be singular or plural


Sonkat5355

Yes, so then u get it wrong. They should put plural or singular in parentheses so we are aware.


Rae.F
Mod

If you're free-typing, then Duo ought to accept either one.

If it's multiple choice, you need to select all of the valid answers, not just one.


teri2012

yes, but "tu bevi" was NOT included amongst the three answers. We need to choose from what is available. That does not mean "tu bevi" is incorrect.


kieranmackenzie

Tu bevi was indeed included in the options. At least for me.


ldwilliams1

So the instructions are select All that apply therefore the only correct answer is selecting both


Rae.F
Mod

The way the question is presented is randomized. Sometimes it's presented as multiple-choice.


Kyara640758

Tu bevi means "you" as in 1 person but voi bevete means "you" as like all of you


gary989833

Why is tu bevi wrong?


Rae.F
Mod

It shouldn't be. How exactly was the question presented to you and how exactly did you answer? Was it multiple choice? Did you fail to also select "voi bevete"?


vanduoling

They have to use " You ALL drink coffee"


gebo513

I agree. I think this should be corrected. I think the only correct solution to this should be tu bevi. I've taken Italian classes and teachers always specified "you ALL".


Ronald.Zegarra

Yeah, but it doesn't work like that in real life. Knowing that the word you had two possible translations it's an useful fact in case you wanna translate something from english to italian.


AlexanderR918249

The app should say you all to specify, but in english you is plural aswell as singular


LeviSellan

The answer shows 'lei beve...' but 'lei' means 'she' not 'you'


Metatron36

Lei means You in an archaic, respectful form. Like "Sie" in German


mukkapazza

You're right that it is like "Sie", it is respecful, but it is also far from archaic.


Ronald.Zegarra

Correct, lei means she and you but not in an archaic form. You use it to speak with older people or people u just meet. U would use Lei ( capital l ) to speak to the president or an old war veteran. It is similar to the usted of spanish.


MattMullin7

So is it similar to sir, or ma'am, in English?


Augustine1993

How do I distinguish between the plural and singular case in the English part?


tyana.truong

Voi is understood as you plural or you all. Tu is understood as a singular subject of you


sinasohil2

I think tu bevi caffe is correct


Rae.F
Mod

It is correct if you're addressing one person. If you're addressing more than one person, though, it has to be voi bevete caffè. So without any context, both answers are equally correct.


HiSpirit

Both answers are correct...need to specify formal or informal


Rae.F
Mod

Tu vs voi is not informal vs formal, it's singular vs plural.

Tu vs Lei is is informal vs formal, but only if "Lei" is capitalized.


AlexanderR918249

If it is in the middle of a sentence, is Lei still capitalized?


Rae.F
Mod

Yes, just like in English where the pronoun I is always capitalized.

If it's not the first word of the sentence:
lei = she/her
Lei = you (singular, formal)
loro = they
Loro = you (plural, formal)


tyana.truong

Yes you need to specify between lei (her/she) and Lei (you formal)


josie.trim

I answered Tu bevi caffe was told incorrect, its confusing!! I believe from previous Italian study that its correct.


Bartjp

Why isn't "tu bevete caffè" correct but just "bevete caffè" is.


Rae.F
Mod

The tu conjugation is bevi. The voi conjugation is bevete.


AlexanderR918249

Tu is singular Bevete is plural. Tu bevi caffe would be correct


razrushost

But it wrote 'bevete' for the first meaning. Well, i din't remember that i should have used 'bevi'. But it is just not fair :D


Rae.F
Mod

bevete is for voi, which is the plural of tu. bevi is for tu.


razrushost

Thanks for explaining, i couldn't remember, and when i check the word by the mouse, for the first meaning it was showing 'bevete' and automatically i wrote it. I didn't even notice what i am writing and i saw this sentence second time..!


ThomasORei3

Why is il caffè ok but not un caffè? That seems really weird to me


Ronald.Zegarra

Because il means the and un means a. Definite and indefinite pronouns.


hoobob6

"il" is the direct translation for masculine "the". However, "un" is masculine "a." it is less specific.


kandy375

How is it 'voi' if the translation was just 'you drink coffee'? Wouldnt Voi be 'you all' ?


Rae.F
Mod

English doesn't distinguish between singular and plural "you". Translations often say "you all" just to emphasize that "voi" can only mean the plural.


boxcarrobert

Thank you for clarifying this Rae, I had not understood the distinction until now.


rlenno3920

I am new, why can you not use bevono for drink in this example?


Rae.F
Mod

"bevono" conjugates with "loro" -- they drink.


nightowl333

I thought it was just talking to one person. It said Voi was in the correct answer, so shouldn't they have at least said "You all drink coffee" instead of the more vague "You drink coffee"? I mean, if they don't say ALL then they are probably talking to just one person, how would I know?


Rae.F
Mod

In actual conversation between humans, there's a greater context that will tell you whether it's singular or plural. In an isolated sentence like this, it can legitimately go either way, which is why when Duo asks you to type in the answer, it will accept either "tu bevi" or "voi bevete" and when it asks you to select all of the correct answers, you have to select both.


mainetebo

I wrote " Tui bevi coffe" why was this marked wrong, as it was one of the correct answers?


Rae.F
Mod

At a guess, I'd say it flagged you for misspelling. It should be "Tu bevi caffè."


angiecassi

tu bevi caffé is not good too?


Rae.F
Mod

It should be "caffè" and not "caffé".


MarshaCaplan

I thought "tu" is the familiar "you" for people you know well, and "voi" is the "you" for general people. Is that not true?


Rae.F
Mod

You're thinking of French, where "tu" is the singular/informal and "vous" is the plural/formal. Italian is more like Spanish in that singular is singular and plural is plural, and to convey a more polite tone, they go to the third person conjugation. In Spanish, this is a separate pronoun (usted/ustedes) but in Italian it's Lei/Loro (capitalizing the words to distinguish them from the she/they meanings).


jamdunk

Thank you for your clear & comprehensive advice for beginners. A happy new year to you!


Rae.F
Mod

Felice Anno Nuovo to you, too!


JonessaC

I answered 'Voi beve caffè', and I know it was wrong, BUT, 'Lei beve caffè'?


Rae.F
Mod

"Lei" with a capital L is the formal "you" and conjugates the same as 3rd person singular. Spanish and Portuguese do something comparable.


MessiBarca4life

What does "crema" and "gelato" mean? They were never included in my lesson for a strange reason


Rae.F
Mod

"crema" is "cream" (like what you put in your coffee)
"gelato" is "ice cream" (like what you eat at a birthday party along with cake).


keny588539

I think the translation should be "bevi" not "beve" because grammatically when a verb is conjugated with "you" ( second person of singular) you add just "i" not "e"

example: io bev + o -------> tu bev + i
lui/lei bev + e noi bev + iamo voi bev + ete loro bev + ono

this is the way that I use :) succes guys!!!


I_am_author

How do you know which version of bevi to use


Nancy54366

Answer incorrect gave Lei as you, should be Tu


Rae.F
Mod

It's not wrong. "Lei" is the formal "you".


xUiO80oW

"Tu bevi" was NOT included amongst the answers.


Rae.F
Mod

What about just "bevi" or "voi bevete" or "bevete"?


Julie808459

Isnt Voi bevete you all drink instead of You drink?


Rae.F
Mod

In English, we sometimes say "you all" or "y'all" or "yinz" or "youse" to make it clear we mean the plural you and not the singular you. Which means that by itself, "you" can be singular or plural.

So yes, "voi" can be translated as "you" or as "you all", depending on how formally or informally you're speaking.


Sheila140035

How are we supposed to know if it is you singular or you plural fed up of being marked wrong when it is not clear, if it is put as you all drink coffee then we would know


Rae.F
Mod

How is the question presented to you? Because without context, it doesn't matter if you translate it as singular or plural. But you do need to use the right conjugation: tu bevi and voi bevete.


Leanne534292

This was a free type response and I got it wrong because I was supposed to infer from the English that this was a 2nd person plural; impossible to do in English. Need a hint to let us know that.


Rae.F
Mod

Are you sure you didn't have another kind or error or typo? It helps us help you if you copy and paste exactly what you wrote so we can see what's going on.


Leanne534292

Yes - I used "Tu" for "You" instead "Voi" - which led to the incorrect verb conjugation as well....but the choice of the pronoun was the root cause of the error. In English we would say "You all" or "You two" or "You three" - or we'd have the visual queue that there was more than one "you". In these lessons, that doesn't come through in the meaning. Make sense?


Rae.F
Mod

It was not a lack of visual cue that led to a wrong answer. As you said, it was the mis-match of pronoun to verb conjugation that led to a wrong answer.

If you had said "tu bevi" it would have marked you correct. If you had said "voi bevete" it would have marked you correct. But "tu bevete" or "voi bevi" is a little like saying "she are" or "they am", and that is why it marked you wrong.


Leanne534292

sorry - thought I was clear. I did use "tu bevi". The programmed correct response was "voi bevete" as an example. I don't remember now what the verb was, but this is a good example.

In other words I used the correct pronoun / verb combination, but I interpreted as singular - not plural. The program wanted plural.


Rae.F
Mod

Next time something like this happens, flag it and report "My answer should have been accepted." Without context to narrow it down, both ways are supposed to be equally admissible.


Kevin269831

If the question asked "you all" then the term "voi bevete" would be correct. It only asks "you drink".


Rae.F
Mod

"You all" would simply force the plural. "You" in English can be singular or plural. Therefore if all you're given is "you" in English, then the singular or the plural translation would both be valid.


[deactivated user]

    "you" 2nd person singular versus "you" 2nd person, how is one to know which with the sentence: You drink coffee. I answered with, "Tu bevi caffè" which was considered incorrect.


Rae.F
    Mod

    With no greater context narrowing down which sense of the English "you" is being used, all of the following are valid:

    Tu bevi caffè.
    Bevi caffè.
    Voi bevete caffè.
    Bevete caffè.

    If you're presented with multiple choice and more than one of the above options are presented, you need to select all of them, not just one of them. (I believe "il caffè" is also valid, so that would be eight potentially correct options.)

    If you typed it out and had no errors or typos and it marked you wrong, then go ahead and flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."


NickRaio2

    Should accept both and mention there are 2 different translations


Rae.F
    Mod

    Both if it's multiple choice. Either if it's free-writing. And it does. It helps to know exactly how you responded, but if your answer is valid and it rejects it, flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."


Rebecca560385

    'Tu bevi caffe' is also a translation of 'You drink coffee’


Rae.F
    Mod

    "Tu bevi caffè" is the official answer listed at the top of this page.

    For the prompt "You drink coffee", any one of the following ought to be accepted:
    Tu bevi caffè.
    Bevi caffè.
    Voi bevete caffè.
    Bevete caffè.

    If it's multiple-choice, select all of the valid options, not just one.


CheersSteph

    I wish this one said "you all" drink coffee. Then i would have understood the translation requirement


Rae.F
    Mod

    It accepts both singular and plural. If it marked you wrong, that means you had an error somewhere. From now on, please share your exact answer with us so we can help you see what the problem was.


aiden501

    we need context as to wither the you is plural


Rae.F
    Mod

    Which is why it accepts all of the following:

    Tu bevi caffè.
    Bevi caffè.
    Voi bevete caffè.
    Bevete caffè.


aiden501

    it didn't accept Tu bevi caffe


Rae.F
    Mod

    It should. Something must have gone wrong.


KatieGosli2

    Not fair to lose a heart when up until now the you plural form has been flagged with 'you ALL' and you penalise us for using the singular form when the instruction is to translate 'you drink coffee.' If you wanted the plural you should have asked for 'you all drink coffee'


Rae.F
    Mod

    It accepts both the singular and the plural, but you need to type it correctly. It would help if you had shared the full exact text of your answer so we could take a look at it. But if you exactly typed any of the following:

    • Tu bevi caffè.
    • Bevi caffè.
    • Voi bevete caffè.
    • Bevete caffè.

    then it should not have marked you wrong. If you can confirm with 100% certainty that you typed one of the above with no typos or errors and it still marked you wrong, then you can go ahead and click the little flag icon before moving on and report "My answer should be accepted."


AliciaMazz6

    Insane! How do you know you singular or plural? Other sections say you all for plural


Rae.F
    Mod

    With no specifying context, the English can go either way. All variations are accepted, but you need to type them correctly:

    • Tu bevi caffè.
    • Bevi caffè.
    • Voi bevete caffè.
    • Bevete caffè.

PattQuattr

    How do I know it was "you all" drink coffee?


Rae.F
    Mod

    As explained on this page before---

    With no specifying context, the English can go either way. All variations are accepted, but you need to type them correctly:

    • Tu bevi caffè.
    • Bevi caffè.
    • Voi bevete caffè.
    • Bevete caffè.

    From now on, please either copy and paste or take a screenshot of your entire answer so we can help you see the real reason it marked you wrong.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.