"Nowadays, meat is expensive."

Translation:De nos jours, la viande est chère.

3/27/2013, 3:50:40 PM

26 Comments


smearedink

I don't recall having seen "nowadays" yet, and had to translate it from English, so I guessed "ces jours" as "these days", which was considered wrong. Would "ces jours" be a reasonable translation, or is that not said in French?

3/27/2013, 3:50:41 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Because of the context, you could translate "nowadays" by: "de nos jours", "ces temps-ci", "aujourd'hui", "actuellement", "maintenant" or "ces jours-ci" (not "ces jours").

3/27/2013, 4:21:49 PM

smearedink

What is the meaning of the "-ci" in those two cases?

3/27/2013, 5:48:37 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

It is a shortened version of "ceci" or "ce-ici" used to stress that something is right here when placed in front of another word:

  • ci-joint = herewith; ci-dessus = here above...

In the above "ces jours-ci" or "ces temps-ci", it rather means "now", close to me, but in time, not in space.

Là works the same way, meaning "cela" or "ce-là":

  • là-dessous = there under
  • ce jour-là = that day (in the past, ie further from me in time)
3/27/2013, 6:01:35 PM

smearedink

Alright, that makes some sense, thanks. This is not the first time I have been appreciative of how much you "surf the site," as it were. Thanks for providing so much information in these discussion boards!

3/27/2013, 6:15:08 PM

marionmehr

I join Erik, you you are the best on Duo Now here I have a puzzle, for weeks I try to do weakest words, than have my dots yellow with yellow triangle. Next day, they are colored or half a grey triangle. I have tried to get the all golden lessons stay gold over and over My % marks are down from 35 to 33 why? In the economic lesson on the buttom for instance cher expensive was done both ways of the same sentense, once cher Ones chères, same sentence and I got " ding " wrong. Plus no correction marked. It is very frustrating, working hardcand getting no where. I have done these lessens over and over even checked with a translater. Still wrong same sentence later I correct it to Duo wrong.. Please what is going on....how can I get all my dots golden with golden arrows. Even when I close the tablet all gokden of a section next day they arebno longer perfect scores Thank yiu Sudesurf I needed to ventilate myself out of frustration By the way no one is on club, did it fell off the sidewalk?

7/22/2017, 7:47:05 PM

Fredua

it doesn't accept 'maintenant'.

1/14/2014, 4:32:31 PM

Fredua

Actuellement is now accepted

1/18/2014, 12:02:57 PM

Mactuary1

Not anymore. 10 April 2014.

4/10/2014, 4:32:20 AM

marianaevans

If the correct translation is "la viande", shouldn't the english sentence be "the meat is expensive"? I thought you could only omit with de/des/du...

4/29/2013, 3:23:06 PM

angelo000

I think there's something with "la/le/les" that makes it usable for both specifics and generalizations. I think the usage of "de nos jours" indicated that the statement was a generalization that meat nowadays is expensive, not a specific observation that a certain meat is expensive.

5/7/2013, 6:20:01 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

you are right about "de nos jours" giving the sentence its generality value.

in French, generalities always use the definite article: en général, les hommes sont plus forts que les femmes.

5/12/2013, 1:22:57 PM

shopMNemonic

why include "actuellement" in the clues if it is not going to be accepted? If it's a trick for us to pay more attention, it is not working.

5/12/2013, 6:24:02 PM

ozzychris

I agree with Sitesurf having checked the duo lingo check hint that you can use 'actuellement' however when I did, guess what, no go! So it looks like they insist on 'de nos jours' despite saying otherwise.

7/14/2013, 8:10:06 AM

fluffy_bunny_66

why not "des nos temps" ?

10/24/2013, 6:26:42 PM

smearedink

It's grammatically incorrect. "Des" = "de" + "les", but the article ("les") is already there: "nos".

10/24/2013, 6:35:33 PM

fluffy_bunny_66

So "de nos temps" right?

10/24/2013, 6:39:33 PM

smearedink

Whoops, didn't even notice you were saying "nos temps" instead of "nos jours." I assume that's wrong just because it happens to not be the way French people phrase the saying. I don't actually know, though--maybe it's considered correct. At the very least, I think it's grammatically correct.

10/24/2013, 6:43:16 PM

fluffy_bunny_66

Thank you all the same, I feel like both ways are understandable, but I do not know whether the natives say that. I appreciate your replies.

10/24/2013, 6:45:16 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"des" and "nos" have basically the same function, ie modifying the noun "temps".

"des" is the plural of "un" and "nos" is a possessive adjective.

you can use one or the other, but not both for the same noun (you would not say "some our times")

10/25/2013, 6:48:16 AM

fluffy_bunny_66

So how about de nos temps?

12/7/2013, 6:28:22 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

That does not work. "de notre temps" means "of our time" or "in our time"

12/8/2013, 10:26:19 AM

goldenface60

I am not sure why there are 2 answers are exactly the same 1 and 2, I chose the 1 and they marked me wrong.

7/3/2018, 2:30:10 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

We don't see anything from the forums. Reminder: there is one discussion thread per sentence but several exercises per sentence.

7/3/2018, 2:33:34 PM

derekins

I think « la viande coûte chère » should also be acceptable

1/26/2019, 7:48:08 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

With a state verb like "être, paraître, sembler, devenir, rester", "cher" describes the subject and therefore agrees with it.

With "coûter", "cher" is used as an adverb modifying the verb and it remains invariable.

  • La viande est chère
  • La viande coûte cher.
1/29/2019, 10:25:55 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.