"¿Qué comiste en el almuerzo?"

Translation:What did you eat at lunch?

3 months ago

19 Comments


Bovinecow
Bovinecow

This should be "for" lunch, right?

3 months ago

J9Z
J9Z

That's how I would ask that question.

2 months ago

EliseTong3

I have to agree; this question certainly sounds fishy!

2 months ago

Hippoposthumous

Either are appropriate.

2 months ago

johnwyndav
johnwyndav

I agree. Nobody says "what did you eat at lunch"

2 months ago

Roger654478

Yes 'for' at sounds very formal to me!

2 months ago

AbuelaRandall

Yes, in the US at least we would say, What did you eat for lunch, not "at lunch" so I reported it.

2 months ago

ChrissieMa4

Same in the UK Ann, so reported it from across the pond too - 18th Aug 2018 :-)

2 months ago

GypsyMaggie

I might say "What did you eat at lunch", meaning what did I have or eat 'at that place', but I'm more likely to say "What did you eat for lunch" meaning what did I have during lunch. Either is correct and should be accepted.

2 months ago

mindy47422

For lunch should be correct.

2 months ago

JeffSMason

I agree with comments, it is for lunch in English at least American English.

2 months ago

ConchiCastillo
ConchiCastillo

Just saying "¿Qué comiste?" is usually enough when asking what someone had for lunch. "What did you have for breakfast?" would be: "¿Qué desayunaste?" and "What did you have for supper/dinner?", "¿Qué cenaste?". Oh, and since we're at it, to ask what someone had for (afternoon) tea, you can say, ¿Qué merendaste?".

2 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Thanks ConchiCastillo!

I don't think comer is used to mean "to (eat) lunch" throughout the Spanish speaking world (I learned to use it in Spain). I believe it's used more for dinner in some parts of Latin America (i.e., instead of cenar).

I'm actually not certain about all that. The RAE lists both meanings (the midday meal and the last meal of the day). But SpanishDict suggests there are regional differences in usage.

3 weeks ago

stephen.o
stephen.o

it could be a celebratory meal, so "what did you eat at THE lunch" should be acceptable.

2 months ago

kimeades777

For

1 month ago

Greg277723

also ... "What did you eat at lunchtime" ?

1 month ago

Graeme3906

Still not accepting "for" and can't report on tye mobile app!

2 months ago

OraneMasur
OraneMasur

08-18-2018: for lunch still not accepted.

2 months ago

Shanae684821

I guess I'm the only person who's heard/said what did you eat lunch. However, I imagine asking a child who eats lunch at school this question.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.