1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Listen very carefully!"

"Listen very carefully!"

Translation:yIQoychu'!

July 13, 2018

2 Comments


kahless62003

{...wa'logh De'vam vIjatlh neH.}

How do we know when to use {Qoy} and when to use {'Ij} ?
Why is this (-chu') and not {qu'} ?

July 13, 2018

DavidTrimb3

According to The Klingon Way, "The verb Qoy means hear, not just listen. One must actually perceive and understand that which is being said." I take this to mean that 'Ij refers to being ready to receive sound or more sound, while Qoy refers to receiving sound.

The difference between yIQoychu' and yIQoyqu' is probably the same as the difference between Listen very carefully! and Listen, really listen! That is, not much.

July 14, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.