"Não é assim que se trata as pessoas."

Translation:It is not how you treat people.

March 27, 2013

21 Comments


erudis

If you just change "it" for "that", it'll sound better in English. "It is not" sounds quite unnatural in this case, people are used to say "that's not", or even "this is not".

March 27, 2013

opensas

Yea, something like "That's not the wayt to treat people"

March 28, 2013

opensas

I think the phrase implies that is not right to treat people like that. It's not a descriptive sentence, but a prescriptive one. I would translate it like:

It's not like that that you should treat people

Or in a less literal translation

People shouldn't be treated like that That's not the way to treat people

I think these translations better reflect the meaning of the phrase... Am I right?

March 27, 2013

Paulenrique

Just the first opition, i think "that" twice is not necessary. But thats the meaning, but for duolingo thats not the point. You will hardly ever get the meaning of the sentence as correct, but you have to write almost everytime literally even making no much sense in english.

March 27, 2013

opensas

Thanks for the reply, Paulenrique. I see your point, many times I've literally translated phrases that just doesn't sound right, or simply means a different thing. I think that those phrases should be avoided at all cost. It's not good to learn a foreign language with phrases that are not idiomatic or tweaking the meaning of a sentence. More over, I think that the literal translation should be accepted, but that a message should clearly expose the correct (idiomatic and faithful to the original meaning) answer, just like when you make a typo.

BTW I really like duolingo, is there some forum where we can discuss these things?

March 27, 2013

Paulenrique

Yep.. i think they need to improve it a lot. Im doing french, which is not in beta ,and every now and then i click on "my answer should be accepted". I imagine how harder it might be in portuguese, beta version.... complicated! Until the problem is fixed, we will have to deal with that and unfortunately lose hearts :( but duolingo is a gud tool. As a native speaker, i see many expressions and daily sentences, very common to conversations but sometimes not taught at languages schools. Another point: they offer job position just 4 geeks :P. I think they should also try hiring ppl to working on building the program, i mean, not software, but a speaker of that language. That would be amazing once they want 2 b the best and "freest" website for learing languages. When u click on discussion, it reads to write about your luv for duolingo... you may try that!!

March 27, 2013

opensas

Sure, I don't mind missing a couple of hearts or having to repeat a lesson, I'm just trying to improve duolingo. It's the best free resource on the web

March 28, 2013

PaulRobert6

Your first translation is very awkward English. Your second two are much better.

August 24, 2014

guupi

Why don't you say "Não é assim que se tratam as pessoas.", with the verb being in plural, according to "as pessoas"? Or is there a case in Portuguese where you put an "a" in front of a direct (animate) object like in Spanish (Veo a una mujer - Vejo a uma mulher) If so, I would say either "Não é assim que se trata às pessoas." or "Não é assim que se tratam as pessoas.", but only by pure intuition...?

July 3, 2014

vinidcali

As pessoas is not the subject - it's the object (for tratar). There is no subject in this sentence!

Check my comment at the end of the page here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1421017 C:

February 3, 2016

hhstrayhorn

Duolingo's translation: "It is not like this that one treats people." Um...what?

May 22, 2014

bonatovada

Literally this sentence means "That's not the way that people are treated". The "se" in this case changes the verb into the passive voice. But the best translation is probably something like "We don't treat people like that".

March 29, 2013

Paulenrique

I dont think brazilian people use this sentence meaning that.

March 29, 2013

irreverend

I agree with your translation, but I don't think this is passive voice in Portuguese (though it is in English). I believe it's considered a reflexive verb here.

August 26, 2013

brettreasure

Does 'assim' mean 'right'? That may be a better interpretation than 'right after' which is offered on hover. 'Right after' implies only the advance of time.

June 17, 2013

Paulenrique

Expressions: anda assim even so. assim, assim so so, more or less. assim como as well as, just as, such as. assim mesmo exactly like that, notwithstanding, even so. assim na terra como no céu on earth as in heaven. assim ou assado in this way or that, in any case, by hook or by crook. assim seja! be it so! como assim how come? e assim por diante and so on, and so forth. mesmo assim nevertheless. não é assim? isn’t that so? não sou bobo assim I am not such a fool. por assim dizer so to speak. sendo assim in such case, in this case. tanto assim so that.

June 17, 2013

brettreasure

Thank you both for useful replies. Voces nao estais bobos assim.

June 17, 2013

ironyisoverrated

Whoa, nice guide to "assim" man! Very useful, thanks.

August 30, 2013

Paulenrique

Assim = thus, this way, so, then, like this, like that, in this manner, consequently assim que =this way/ as soon as (depending on the context - in duo sentence, for instance, that wouldnt work

June 17, 2013

opensas

I'm not an expert, but I think assim in this context means 'like that' , It's not like that (assim) how you treat people, or That's not the way you should treat people...

My "knowledge" (well, sort of) comes from an intuitive spanish translation: "No se trata así a las personas", implying that it's wrong to treat people that way... But of course, I might be wrong... Any portuguese native speaker out there that can tell us how would he interpret this sentence????

June 17, 2013

TKey718

I just don't like this sentence in Portuguese and would likely avoid using once I am fluent in the language because I don't think my mind will ever embrace it as it is given. I would have to find another way to say this.

December 13, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.