1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Und Angst hatten sie auch."

"Und Angst hatten sie auch."

Translation:And they were scared too.

March 27, 2013

11 Comments


JackYakov

why "and they also had fear" is wrong?


HealThySelf

I'm curious about this too. It's only OK to be "and they had fear also" which seems clumsy as if the 'also' was just stuck on the end?


Ajna

Not a native speaker, but I think there is a difference in telling they too were afraid and they had other things, including fear.


uncle.joe

They had fear too. - this one may be not correct. could someone explain?


lilygilder

As far as I can tell, in English "to have fear" is mostly used with phobias - "I have a fear of hights." Otherwise "to be scared" is more common. Can an English native speaker comment on that? There is also "to be afraid of something" with similar meaning, but it is only used with an object. In British English there is also a figurative/formal meaning for afraid: "I'm afraid I won't stay for dinner." ("Ich denke nicht, dass ich zum Abendessen bleiben werde.")


amyb24

In English you can say you have A fear of something without it meaning a phobia, necessarily. For example, "I have a fear of losing my job." Americans also use the "I'm afraid I can't . . ." construction you mentioned.


mrbennet

That's true, but I don't think you'd ever say you "have fear" in a general sense; it's always a fear of something. In a situation where you experience fear, you'd always say that you're afraid or scared, never that you have fear.


GSGilbert

Can someone explain how you would write in German: And were they also scared?


fehrerdef

"Und hatten sie auch Angst?"


GSGilbert

Thanks again. Like English, everything is sentence structure.


ElliotLane

Me: types 'And they were scared too'

Duo: 'Another translation: And they were scared too'

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.