"Potom ho nenávidí."

Translation:Then she hates him.

7/13/2018, 8:19:45 PM

9 Comments


unci14

then he/she/it hates him are all correct?

7/18/2018, 9:34:12 AM

VladaFu
Mod

yes, also they

7/18/2018, 10:29:46 AM

jarinil

The answer is given as: "Then it hates him." That sounds awkward. The meaning here in the discussion is "Then she hates him" which makes more sense.

7/13/2018, 8:19:45 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

Yes, you're right! "Then it hates him" is probably among the accepted answers because grammatically it is a correct translation. However, if the system gave you this answer as a "correction" to what you typed, it may have been trying to make most of what you typed "work." It's best if we include our complete answer in this type of post, so that the Czech team can tell us why DL thinks it's wrong.

7/14/2018, 12:48:50 PM

jarinil

In truth, I am not quite sure what I typed and just how close I was (or wasn't!). However, I now understand more about how the system works thanks to you (and VladaFu) and appreciate the additional information and insight. Thank you (both).

7/15/2018, 6:15:29 PM

unci14

It's a philosophical question whether one needs gender to hate ... but people fighting with malfunctioning technical devices occasionally say "it hates me".

7/18/2018, 11:13:24 AM

VladaFu
Mod

We must accept all genders. BoneheadBass explained that the suggested correct answers are chosen automatically as the closest one to your attempt.

7/15/2018, 6:10:31 PM

butterfly604479

Does "potom", translated here as "then", have a sense of therefore/consequently, or is it only time-based/subsequently? My Slovnik seems to translate it as a "then" meaning {after in time}, rather than {because of} or {as a result} - but in this sentence "Then she hates him", it's hard not to hear it as the latter - "and so she hates him". "Then" in English can have the possibility of a "so" sort of meaning. I guess I'm just trying to find out whether "potom" does the same in Czech, or if it's just about time "then". Is any of that making sense? Any extra information gratefully received.

12/18/2018, 3:31:18 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

I believe it's most like "afterwards" -- literally po tom or "after that." But one of the CZ natives on the team may have a better explanation.

12/18/2018, 3:56:17 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.