"I work in this library."

Translation:Yo trabajo en esta biblioteca.

4 months ago

14 Comments


Cyd119810

Why is it esta instead of este when este means this

4 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

It's esta because biblioteca is feminine. There are 3 forms for singular this:

este - this (masculine)

esta - this (feminine)

esto - this (gender neutral)

4 months ago

Afera19

Muchas Gracias

2 months ago

MariaElain663822

Whaaaaat!!!! Mind=blown

1 month ago

Corban136470

Gracias!

1 week ago

scriggsmctweed

Esta is feminine for this. Este is masculine for this. Esto is nuetral for this. I believe in this sentence the -this- is connected to biblioteca, which is feminine so it takes the esta form. Thats my guess, im sure someone else can word it better or have a better answer though.

4 months ago

rollermama

A helpful sentence for me because I DO work in a library!

3 months ago

1.brightgirl

Lol

2 months ago

YesminJD
YesminJD

Why is"Yo trabajo en esto biblioteca"wrong?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Biblioteca is feminine, so you need to use the feminine adjective esta for it.

3 months ago

normschaef

I agree with Yesminjdidi .. why is the is it wrong to leave off the pronoun here

3 months ago

Deb1134
Deb1134

Yesminjdidi is not suggesting to leave off the pronoun, but rather to mix the masculine esto with the feminine biblioteca. When you are translating and the original sentence has a pronoun, you don't leave it lost in translation (unless it is music or poetry where flow of the words is as important as accuracy of the words).

2 months ago

badadelgbrian
badadelgbrian

Por que no acepta la palabra "libreria"?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Esta traducción no es falsa, "librería" y "biblioteca" pueden ser sinónimos, pero "librería" frequentemente significa "una tienda en que se venden libros", que "library" no es. Un "library" solo tiene libros, pero no vende ellos. Un lugar que vende libros es "bookstore" o "bookshop" en inglés.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.