Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I work in this library."

Translation:Yo trabajo en esta biblioteca.

0
1 month ago

3 Comments


Cyd119810

Why is it esta instead of este when este means this

6
Reply1 month ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

It's esta because biblioteca is feminine. There are 3 forms for singular this:

este - this (masculine)

esta - this (feminine)

esto - this (gender neutral)

5
Reply1 month ago

scriggsmctweed

Esta is feminine for this. Este is masculine for this. Esto is nuetral for this. I believe in this sentence the -this- is connected to biblioteca, which is feminine so it takes the esta form. Thats my guess, im sure someone else can word it better or have a better answer though.

5
Reply4 weeks ago