"I work in this library."

Translation:Yo trabajo en esta biblioteca.

3 months ago

10 Comments


Cyd119810

Why is it esta instead of este when este means this

3 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

It's esta because biblioteca is feminine. There are 3 forms for singular this:

este - this (masculine)

esta - this (feminine)

esto - this (gender neutral)

3 months ago

Afera19

Muchas Gracias

3 weeks ago

scriggsmctweed

Esta is feminine for this. Este is masculine for this. Esto is nuetral for this. I believe in this sentence the -this- is connected to biblioteca, which is feminine so it takes the esta form. Thats my guess, im sure someone else can word it better or have a better answer though.

3 months ago

rollermama

A helpful sentence for me because I DO work in a library!

1 month ago

1.brightgirl

Lol

2 weeks ago

YesminJD
YesminJD

Why is"Yo trabajo en esto biblioteca"wrong?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Biblioteca is feminine, so you need to use the feminine adjective esta for it.

1 month ago

normschaef

I agree with Yesminjdidi .. why is the is it wrong to leave off the pronoun here

1 month ago

Deb1134
Deb1134

Yesminjdidi is not suggesting to leave off the pronoun, but rather to mix the masculine esto with the feminine biblioteca. When you are translating and the original sentence has a pronoun, you don't leave it lost in translation (unless it is music or poetry where flow of the words is as important as accuracy of the words).

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.