"You need to sleep."

Translation:Mnahitaji kulala.

July 13, 2018

7 Comments


RashmiPMohan

Unahitaji kulala - how is this wrong ?

October 23, 2018

TumainiTiger

It's not but for some reason only the plural is accepted as a correct answer because they can both technically have the same wording in English.

October 23, 2018

TumainiTiger

I love how I get told I have a typo when I'm translating the sentence as singular. It would be helpful if this sentence said you all need to sleep for the sake of clarity.

July 13, 2018

AGreatUserName

It would be more helpful if it just included both as accepted answers. To me, not being from the US, "you all" means "ninyi nyote", not just "ninyi".

July 14, 2018

Valerie982058

what gives this away as plural, please

February 15, 2019

TumainiTiger

Mna=you all Una=you

February 15, 2019

stamandster

They need to find a better way to express you plural in a sentence

June 16, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.