1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "You need to sleep."

"You need to sleep."

Translation:Mnahitaji kulala.

July 13, 2018

8 Comments


RashmiPMohan

Unahitaji kulala - how is this wrong ?


TumainiTiger

It's not but for some reason only the plural is accepted as a correct answer because they can both technically have the same wording in English.


TumainiTiger

I love how I get told I have a typo when I'm translating the sentence as singular. It would be helpful if this sentence said you all need to sleep for the sake of clarity.


AGreatUserName

It would be more helpful if it just included both as accepted answers. To me, not being from the US, "you all" means "ninyi nyote", not just "ninyi".


Alissa22530

You need sleep: Mnahitaji kulala


Valerie982058

what gives this away as plural, please


stamandster

They need to find a better way to express you plural in a sentence

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.