"I wash my face every night."

Translation:Me lavo la cara todas las noches.

3 months ago

4 Comments


KyleFenorme

Spanish uses the so-called "personal la" (or personal definite article in general) when referring to parts of a person's body. No idea why. It just is. We have similar constructs in English but those are very formal and sound stuffy.

2 months ago

Bob534074

Me lavo mi cara todas las noches. It was allowed. No sure why "la cara" is given as the answer.

3 months ago

joe814027

Because that is how spanish works

1 week ago

learnerbeginner

I did the same. I remember at times DL does not accept it in the similar sentence. it accepted this time, only means that the differences are subtle and interchangeable. in spanish, an article is used, while in English a possessive adjective used.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.