1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Student ist sehr aktiv."

"Der Student ist sehr aktiv."

Translation:The university student is very active.

April 30, 2014

12 Comments


ManOfGer

Does "aktiv" necessarily imply physical activity, or can it be more general? In other words, does the sentence imply that the student does a lot of sports, or something, or could it mean that he is quite involved in university life - being on the student council, the model UN, etc?


NathanLeee

Yea it can have a more general meaning like you've suggested.


Tatendrang

What are the different words for different types of students? For example, primary school student, middle school student, high school student, kindergartner, and so on.


conkiwonki

Why does "Der Student" translate to "the university student"?


Rimplot

Because that is what it means! :)

der Schüler – pupil
der Student – university student

See more over here!


DavidLamb53073

But what about a student at a college of further education, a technical college for instance? Does German have a different word for that?


Liam91

Does the sentence "Der Student ist aktiver." make sense here and does it mean the same as "Der Student ist sehr aktiv." ?


12345ann

the -er ending on aktiv-er means the same as -er in English adjectives like smaller, smarter etc. It is the comparative form so it means activer (or, correct English: more active) It is not the same as sehr/very!


Liam91

so "Der Student ist aktiver." is a legitimate sentence and means "the student is more active"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.