"Loscaballoscerraronlaspuertas."

Translation:The horses closed the doors.

4 months ago

15 Comments


LaStrange

I hope this whole lesson goes on like this. I love it :)

4 months ago

fedor-A-learner

how about horses eating grass, running fast across the field or looking for shade on a hot summer day? donde esta la relevancia?

4 months ago

Michael307373

I've actually know some pretty smart horses that could close gates by themselves.

4 months ago

sousquark
sousquark

“The horses closed the gates” is accepted

4 months ago

yetanothername
yetanothername

I've never actually met a horse that wasn't smart.

2 months ago

Michael307373

Oh they exist. Trust me. ;)

2 months ago

lo1j5U
lo1j5U

Nor have I however I never met a car that could clean the house and if it could it wouldn't...

1 month ago

lo1j5U
lo1j5U

Oops, cow not car

1 month ago

ChrissieMa4

I agree.. This is nearly as silly as another DL lesson I saw about the horses cleaning the bathroom!!! Now that I would like to see. :-)

4 months ago

J9Z
J9Z

This farm section is more like practice with the preterite tense, with animals thrown in just for fun.

4 months ago

redsassafras

I know this skills set is supposed to be for fun, and normally I'm all for that, but as a rural person myself I was looking forward to learning some real-world relevant terms: barn, hay, fence, tractor, field, grain, whatever. I'm a bit disappointed.

4 months ago

Dave611218

Before they bolted?

2 months ago

CharlieFoo7

Interesting the pronunciation here is 'ca-REH-roan' and not 'ca-RAH-roan'. Maybe that is just standard for the 'aron' suffixes?

4 months ago

yetanothername
yetanothername

Is this some sort of idiomatic expression?

In English sometimes we speak of closing the barn doors after the horses (or cows) have fled.

The meaning of that expression is obvious to me, but are Spanish horses smart enough to close the doors behind themselves?

And if so, what good does it serve the horses to close the doors?

2 months ago

Michael307373

Lol... I think you're over thinking this a bit.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.