Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La cena estuvo muy buena."

Translation:The dinner was very good.

5 years ago

96 Comments


johannabanana

why estar here? in the present, 'the dinner is good', would be la cena es muy buena, wouldn't it? so why not la cena era muy buena?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Google translate uses "era" here. Seems like a fundamental description and of something that will always be true. That makes me think "ser" but the rules are so complex I'm open to anything being right here. "La cena era muy buena" has 2,830,000 google results and "La cena estuvo muy buena" has 160,000 results. Close enough to still be ambiguous to me. "Era" is the Imperfect and "estuvo" is the Preterit. Though the distinction is lost on me.

5 years ago

tcmvl
tcmvl

google translate is not a good source

5 years ago

Wilsy

Interesting discussion. I think the imperfect is more likely to be used than the preterite here because it 'sets the scene' about a continuous action in the past, although both can be used. The ser/estar distinction I don't really understand here; ser is more common but both seem to be fine.

5 years ago

Jackstewart2

Here, the use of estar implies that this particular dinner was very good. Ser would be used if the dinner was typically always good. The past tense implies that the dinner is completed. The imperfect, I think, would be used if the dinner was still ongoing. At least, that's my understanding.

3 years ago

EruChitanda

Because in spanish ESTAR is most used than ES .... But these words are the same, For example nobody here,( In MEXICO ) Says ¨la cena era muy buena¨, It is most normal say : la cena estuvo muy buena.... PD: I live In Mexico

2 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Maybe a native speaker will come along to help. I believe the use of estar must change the meaning. Perhaps the dinner is not good all the time :)

5 years ago

mitaine56

jfgordy. I think you're right. Look at this exemple : la niña es guapa. She probably is always guapa. La niña está guapa hoy con su vestido rojo / the girl is pretty today with her red dress, but maybe she won't be tomorrow with another dress.

4 years ago

unicyclegrant

Good question. I learned the use of estar would suggest that dinner was particularly good on this night.

4 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

You would use ser ordinarily but the use of a estar makes it more emphatic ie that it was a really really good dinner.

11 months ago

EquanimousLingo
EquanimousLingo

Era may convey the meaning that it was good before, but is no longer.

2 years ago

c0mp0stela

The use of 'era' is also correct, even a better translation in this case.

2 years ago

barnsy

Good, nice. Taken in context, nice should be accepted

5 years ago

Brella3

and also great. I was counted wrong for that

1 year ago

MarcoChazenLlano

"Really" ought to serve just as well as "very." No life-and-death issue though; just sayin'.

3 years ago

Franciscodel92

The dinner was really good was my answer!!

4 years ago

inckwise

The meal was very good was my answer and it was marked wrong! What is the difference between a meal and a dinner? To me they are the same thing. Help anyone?

3 years ago

timstellmach

"Cena" is specifically an evening meal, which in English is "dinner" or "supper," or even sometimes "tea" (there's some variation in dialect about that). A breakfast, for example, is always a meal but never a dinner.

3 years ago

inckwise

I still don't see why "meal" won't work for "cena". What am I missing? I would consider any time one sits down to eat a meal.

3 years ago

timstellmach

Perhaps an example. I consider all apples to be things, but it would be a mistake to translate "Como una manzana" as "I eat a thing."

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

la comida = the meal and also the food

3 years ago

AdrianQuinton

Basically peggy, "meal" is too generic. Breakfast, dinner, tea, lunch, supper: they are all meals. In this example, it is specifically talking about "dinner" (the main meal of the day).

3 years ago

Michael189866

I can make a dog's breakfast out of any meal

4 days ago

MirandaDar

It marked me wrong for that answer. Is it poor grammar?

2 years ago

aldrus

"the dinner was really good". another word for very...

3 years ago

gm_Dylan
gm_Dylan

Hi! What's the difference in usage between "fui" and "estuvo"? Thanks.

3 years ago

Joaquin01Amaya

Fui means "i went or i was" like "yo fui al parque- i went to the park" ir " yo fui muy feliz - i was very happy" and estuvo means that something or someone was something " el estuvo en la luna - he was in the moon" in this case estuvo was correct because it says that the dinner was good. Hope it helped.

2 years ago

DerekWestwood

Why not "The dinner was very nice"

2 years ago

bornxlo
bornxlo

I have the same problem

2 years ago

khaakenajaf

why estuvo and not estaba

4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Why wouldn't it be fue instead of estuvo? I haven't even studied era yet, so I'm not sure why it could be that.

4 years ago

AnnaJohn1

why is it preferable to say "La cena estuvo muy buena" instead of "La cena fue muy buena"? curious!

3 years ago

timstellmach

Best as I can dig up, "está bien/está buena" is simply the idiomatic phrase for food that tastes good. That is, the choice of estuvo here is not particularly related to the usual rules for ser vs. estar.

3 years ago

AnnaJohn1

thanx, makes sense! :)

3 years ago

WhiteVanKarl

Why can't I say 'nice' instead of 'good'? That's acceptable in English, thus should be for the translation.

3 years ago

UltraG
UltraG

What's the difference between estuvo and estaba?

3 years ago

timstellmach

Estuvo is preterite tense; estaba is imperfect. The former is for (past) actions with a definite beginning and end.

3 years ago

geocheslol

Whats the difference between "very good" and "great"?

2 years ago

Xeniolum
Xeniolum

«… very nice» isn't accepted. Por qué?

2 years ago

Neon_Trash

the John Cena was very good

1 year ago

laur3n
laur3n

I say 'tea' instead of 'dinner' in real life, and 'dinner' instead of 'lunch'. This is really annoying because I keep getting this question wrong because Duolingo doesn't accept 'tea' as an answer. But to complicate things further, there's another definition of tea which is the hot drink, so then people who don't say tea as dinner in real life will get confused. Can we PLEASE have a setting on Duolingo to whether we are American/English?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

The problem is duolingo's staff probably does not know much about British English. They have said they will accept British English though. You have to file a report and tell them in every case it is not accepted.

5 years ago

palaash
palaash

Shouldn't there be an accent on top of the letter 'o' in estuvo

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

No, it has an irregular stem without accents.

4 years ago

palaash
palaash

Thanks :)

4 years ago

mitaine56

palaash- Normally, in many cases, when there is an accent at the preterito perfecto simple, it's because you have the same word in an other tense. EX :yo olvido, present tense. él olvidó, past tense. yo termino, present, él terminó, past. The accent makes the difference.

4 years ago

imtonie

whats the difference of fue and estuvo?

3 years ago

timstellmach

Same as ser vs. estar. In this case, the use of "estar" is just the idiom.

3 years ago

christinerl

''The dinner was very good'' is perfect

3 years ago

Jessye25

This could be a really dumb question... but where did the 'uvo' part of estuvo come from???? Are we not conjugating in the past tense?

3 years ago

timstellmach

We are indeed, but "estar" has a highly irregular conjugation. If it were a regular -ar verb the third person preterite would be "estó," but it's not.

3 years ago

Tres9

what this sux i said the dinner was great and i got it wrong the correct answer was "the dinner was very good" :(

3 years ago

CasandraJW

The dinner was really good vs the dinner wad very good. Why is really incorrect

3 years ago

timstellmach

It shouldn't be. "Really" is often used as an intensifier in English, equivalent to "very." You should report it.

3 years ago

Wyatt485411

why is "the dinner was great" incorrect

2 years ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

I put "the dinner was great" and they did not accept it. Yet the dictionary hints say that "muy buena" means "great." Which is wrong, the dictionary hints or should my answer have been accepted?

2 years ago

timstellmach

Both English and Spanish treat "very good" / "muy buena" and "great" / "grande" as meaning the same thing in their nature but meaning importantly different things in degree.

I would say the dictionary hint in this case was not muy buena.

2 years ago

Runbikegrrl

Why is it estuvo and not estuve, it was, not I was?

1 year ago

terapeuta16

You can check out this page for the regular and irregular conjugation of verbs in the preterite tense, including that of estar: http://www.fluentu.com/spanish/blog/spanish-preterite-and-imperfect/

1 year ago

iyphd
iyphd

I have the same question.

7 months ago

Inqvisitor1
Inqvisitor1

The subject is “la cena”, not the person speaking. The person is saying the dinner was very good, not calling himself very good.

6 months ago

ABigFatTastyTaco

Great wasn't accepted because?

1 year ago

21430056

One trick that I learned in Spanish class in high school was, "If it's how you feel or where you are, always you the verb estar." The person speaking felt that the dinner was good, so maybe that's why it's estar instead of ser.

1 year ago

DhaivatA
DhaivatA

Why 'The dinner was very nice' , wrong?

1 year ago

CARLOSDANG130097

Did everyone miss that DL just introduced "fue" a second ago for was??

6 months ago

Inqvisitor1
Inqvisitor1

“Fue” is the 3rd person singular pretérito tense form for SER (and ir). Here the verb “to be” being used is ESTAR, pretérito form “estuvo”.

6 months ago

jacinta1996

Ay Google translate is bad. My friends use it on me and they don't make sense. Lol. :)

4 years ago

SuzanneSch5

Answer is right but not accepted.

4 years ago

OhBrendan

I did, "The dinner was great," and they counted that wrong! Is that right?

3 years ago

IasminyMonteiro

The dinner was great = La cena fue genial

3 years ago

ZackF1
ZackF1

Why is it sometimes recommended that buena be translated "nice" and then it's marked wrong in some exercises?

3 years ago

musicamichelita

I put "really" instead of "very". Why is "really" wrong?

2 years ago

JacobVA

I put the dinner was great, what is wrong with that?

2 years ago

Bright_Brillante

isn't really and very the same thing???????

2 years ago

mateoelmartillo

My Spanish teacher taught me one could use "estar" when referring to food to convey that it tasted good. So I answered "The dinner tasted good." Should this have been accepted?

2 years ago

masonaulik1

it says to put the dinner is great and so i put that down and i get it wrong

2 years ago

CoolSkeleton95

THAT'S EXACTLY WHAT THE UNDERTAKER TOLD JOHN CENA!

2 years ago

Zoee-T

whats the difference between great and very good???

2 years ago

timstellmach

I would consider "great" to be even stronger praise than "very good," but it's kind of splitting hairs at that point.

2 years ago

Zoee-T

yea but if you say great or very good it kinda means the same at least in my opinion it does

2 years ago

sheila.mcg

Can you say la cena estaba muy bien

2 years ago

Inqvisitor1
Inqvisitor1

"Estaba" is imperfect tense, which describes an ongoing action in the past.

The dinner, i.e. "la cena" was a one-time event that is over, a completed action which you are describing, so you must use a perfect tense, i.e., the preterite tense.

If you regularly have dinners cooked by the same people at the same restaurant or family home repeatedly, perhaps you could use the imperfect & say "Las cenas estaban muy buenas", the dinners were very good, it's a repeated action in the past, and also leaves open the implication that you will continue to go enjoy those ongoing dinners, as opposed to commenting about one specific past dinner you sat down, ate & finished, it's done, which requires perfect tense.

1 year ago

ChrisyWalk
ChrisyWalk

I put 'dinner was really good'. But it wasn't accepted.

2 years ago

pinkpoodlepi

is there a spanish word for "awesome"?

2 years ago

timstellmach

"Excelente" is maybe the most straightforward one.

2 years ago

Ejp57

i really did not understand it but i said the diner was very good and it was wrong i think it is a problem (sorry i do not speak much english but someone is teach me)

2 years ago

KNJ02

so, i said "The dinner was great!!" why does that not count?? Great is another translation to "muy buena"

2 years ago

pinchegringo

dinner was really good should be accepted. smh

1 year ago

Rozguy

Anyone notice if you put "great" it is counted wrong even though the dictionary hints on hover say great?

1 year ago

CallisHutc

Does anyone read the existing commenrs before they repost questions that have been answered multiple times? These notes would be a lot more useful if each issue was only addressed once.

1 year ago

SrValinhas

Dinner was excellent

8 months ago

jandk.ilyk

I wrote, "Dinner was great."

8 months ago

puffinwoman

I thought cena could also mean "meal."

8 months ago

glcumm

Are 'fue' and 'estuvo' interchangeable?

7 months ago

Michael189866

I came here to double-check on the same point, since I am sure that a couple of hours ago DL wanted me to translate ''La cena fue muy buena''. It seems from the comments above that the basic answer is that both are acceptable. Two comments suggest you use ''estar'' when the meal is particularly good. Best person to ask would be a Spanish waiter !

4 days ago