Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La cena estuvo muy buena."

Translation:The dinner was very good.

1
5 years ago

94 Comments


johannabanana

why estar here? in the present, 'the dinner is good', would be la cena es muy buena, wouldn't it? so why not la cena era muy buena?

31
Reply25 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Google translate uses "era" here. Seems like a fundamental description and of something that will always be true. That makes me think "ser" but the rules are so complex I'm open to anything being right here. "La cena era muy buena" has 2,830,000 google results and "La cena estuvo muy buena" has 160,000 results. Close enough to still be ambiguous to me. "Era" is the Imperfect and "estuvo" is the Preterit. Though the distinction is lost on me.

22
Reply15 years ago

tcmvl

google translate is not a good source

42
Reply5 years ago

Wilsy

Interesting discussion. I think the imperfect is more likely to be used than the preterite here because it 'sets the scene' about a continuous action in the past, although both can be used. The ser/estar distinction I don't really understand here; ser is more common but both seem to be fine.

9
Reply5 years ago

Jackstewart2

Here, the use of estar implies that this particular dinner was very good. Ser would be used if the dinner was typically always good. The past tense implies that the dinner is completed. The imperfect, I think, would be used if the dinner was still ongoing. At least, that's my understanding.

39
Reply53 years ago

EruChitanda

Because in spanish ESTAR is most used than ES .... But these words are the same, For example nobody here,( In MEXICO ) Says ¨la cena era muy buena¨, It is most normal say : la cena estuvo muy buena.... PD: I live In Mexico

12
Reply2 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Maybe a native speaker will come along to help. I believe the use of estar must change the meaning. Perhaps the dinner is not good all the time :)

6
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

jfgordy. I think you're right. Look at this exemple : la niña es guapa. She probably is always guapa. La niña está guapa hoy con su vestido rojo / the girl is pretty today with her red dress, but maybe she won't be tomorrow with another dress.

2
Reply4 years ago

unicyclegrant

Good question. I learned the use of estar would suggest that dinner was particularly good on this night.

2
Reply3 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

You would use ser ordinarily but the use of a estar makes it more emphatic ie that it was a really really good dinner.

1
Reply8 months ago

EquanimousLingo
EquanimousLingo

Era may convey the meaning that it was good before, but is no longer.

0
Reply2 years ago

c0mp0stela

The use of 'era' is also correct, even a better translation in this case.

0
Reply2 years ago

barnsy
barnsy

Good, nice. Taken in context, nice should be accepted

13
Reply5 years ago

Brella3

and also great. I was counted wrong for that

0
Reply1 year ago

MarcoChazenLlano

"Really" ought to serve just as well as "very." No life-and-death issue though; just sayin'.

7
Reply3 years ago

Franciscodel92

The dinner was really good was my answer!!

6
Reply4 years ago

inckwise

The meal was very good was my answer and it was marked wrong! What is the difference between a meal and a dinner? To me they are the same thing. Help anyone?

1
Reply3 years ago

timstellmach

"Cena" is specifically an evening meal, which in English is "dinner" or "supper," or even sometimes "tea" (there's some variation in dialect about that). A breakfast, for example, is always a meal but never a dinner.

6
Reply3 years ago

inckwise

I still don't see why "meal" won't work for "cena". What am I missing? I would consider any time one sits down to eat a meal.

0
Reply3 years ago

timstellmach

Perhaps an example. I consider all apples to be things, but it would be a mistake to translate "Como una manzana" as "I eat a thing."

4
Reply3 years ago

Talca
Talca

la comida = the meal and also the food

2
Reply3 years ago

adnq87

Basically peggy, "meal" is too generic. Breakfast, dinner, tea, lunch, supper: they are all meals. In this example, it is specifically talking about "dinner" (the main meal of the day).

2
Reply3 years ago

MirandaDar

It marked me wrong for that answer. Is it poor grammar?

0
Reply2 years ago

aldrus

"the dinner was really good". another word for very...

6
Reply3 years ago

gm_Dylan
gm_Dylan

Hi! What's the difference in usage between "fui" and "estuvo"? Thanks.

5
Reply3 years ago

Joaquin01Amaya

Fui means "i went or i was" like "yo fui al parque- i went to the park" ir " yo fui muy feliz - i was very happy" and estuvo means that something or someone was something " el estuvo en la luna - he was in the moon" in this case estuvo was correct because it says that the dinner was good. Hope it helped.

6
Reply12 years ago

DerekWestwood

Why not "The dinner was very nice"

3
Reply2 years ago

bornxlo
bornxlo

I have the same problem

0
Reply1 year ago

khaakenajaf

why estuvo and not estaba

2
Reply4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Why wouldn't it be fue instead of estuvo? I haven't even studied era yet, so I'm not sure why it could be that.

2
Reply3 years ago

AnnaJohn1

why is it preferable to say "La cena estuvo muy buena" instead of "La cena fue muy buena"? curious!

2
Reply3 years ago

timstellmach

Best as I can dig up, "está bien/está buena" is simply the idiomatic phrase for food that tastes good. That is, the choice of estuvo here is not particularly related to the usual rules for ser vs. estar.

2
Reply3 years ago

AnnaJohn1

thanx, makes sense! :)

0
Reply3 years ago

WhiteVanKarl

Why can't I say 'nice' instead of 'good'? That's acceptable in English, thus should be for the translation.

2
Reply3 years ago

UltraG
UltraG

What's the difference between estuvo and estaba?

2
Reply2 years ago

timstellmach

Estuvo is preterite tense; estaba is imperfect. The former is for (past) actions with a definite beginning and end.

1
Reply2 years ago

geocheslol

Whats the difference between "very good" and "great"?

2
Reply2 years ago

Xeniolum
Xeniolum

«… very nice» isn't accepted. Por qué?

2
Reply2 years ago

Neon_Trash

the John Cena was very good

2
Reply1 year ago

laur3n
laur3n

I say 'tea' instead of 'dinner' in real life, and 'dinner' instead of 'lunch'. This is really annoying because I keep getting this question wrong because Duolingo doesn't accept 'tea' as an answer. But to complicate things further, there's another definition of tea which is the hot drink, so then people who don't say tea as dinner in real life will get confused. Can we PLEASE have a setting on Duolingo to whether we are American/English?

1
Reply4 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

The problem is duolingo's staff probably does not know much about British English. They have said they will accept British English though. You have to file a report and tell them in every case it is not accepted.

1
Reply4 years ago

palaash
palaash

Shouldn't there be an accent on top of the letter 'o' in estuvo

1
Reply4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

No, it has an irregular stem without accents.

2
Reply4 years ago

palaash
palaash

Thanks :)

1
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

palaash- Normally, in many cases, when there is an accent at the preterito perfecto simple, it's because you have the same word in an other tense. EX :yo olvido, present tense. él olvidó, past tense. yo termino, present, él terminó, past. The accent makes the difference.

1
Reply4 years ago

imtonie

whats the difference of fue and estuvo?

1
Reply3 years ago

timstellmach

Same as ser vs. estar. In this case, the use of "estar" is just the idiom.

1
Reply3 years ago

christinerl

''The dinner was very good'' is perfect

1
Reply3 years ago

Jessye25

This could be a really dumb question... but where did the 'uvo' part of estuvo come from???? Are we not conjugating in the past tense?

1
Reply3 years ago

timstellmach

We are indeed, but "estar" has a highly irregular conjugation. If it were a regular -ar verb the third person preterite would be "estó," but it's not.

2
Reply3 years ago