"I need to start again."

Translation:Necesito empezar otra vez.

2 months ago

4 Comments


EricHillia

Why would 'Necesito que empezar otra vez.' not be accepted?

2 months ago

olka2g
olka2g

You can't have que. With que the sentence would translate to something like "I have that to start again" - not quite correct :)

1 month ago

Scott31461
Scott31461

I used "otro vez" and it was marked incorrect. Why does it need to be "otra vez"?

1 month ago

EricHillia

Because "vez" is feminine. If you were to use it in a sentence referring to "the time" it would be "la vez." So when you use it as "again" you need to have the feminine ending on "otra."

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.