"Don't bring me an Earth citizen! Bring me a Klingon warrior!"

Translation:tera' rewbe' HIqemQo'! tlhIngan SuvwI' HIqem!

July 14, 2018

12 Comments


_myr_

The word bank options have " yIqemQo'" instead of "HIqemQo'" and "yIqem" instead of "HIqem". My answers were accepted, though marked as typos, but I had no other choices. You might want to fix the word bank options so that the Duo user can select the intended correct answers.

July 14, 2018

kahless62003

This is probably related to the fact there are two roughly equally valid ways to say "bring me something".

e.g.
The standard way:
{jIHvaD vay' yIqem!} "Bring something to me!"
Here the prefix is the form for saying "Bring it!" and the "it" refers to the thing to be brought.

The "prefix trick" method:
{vay' HIqem!} "Bring me something!"
Here the prefix is for ordering "you" to do something for/to "me". The noun before that is understood to be the thing to be brought.

I'll leave comments on whether something is marked as a typo or not, to the mods.

July 14, 2018

mizinamo

That's right.

This exercise has not one but two answers marked as "best" -- one with the prefix trick, one without, i.e. one for jIHvaD yIqem and one for HIqem.

The word-bank exercises are, as far as I know, automatically generated from the answer(s) marked as "best" -- so in this case, I assume you have a 50-50 chance of getting tiles for the one or the other option.

This means that you have to know both grammatical constructions so that you can put together the version that is possible with the tiles even if you would have used the other one yourself.

As for the typos: as I understand it, usually the policy is to mark words that differ slightly from the correct answer but that are not themselves valid words as typos, but words that differ from the correct answer and where the result is a different but real word as errors.

But that doesn't seem to work reliably with the Klingon course, perhaps because of the agglutinative nature -- where we might put together a yIqem from yI plus qem internally and then the system doesn't know that yIqem is also a valid Klingon word that would not be appropriate here, and so give only a typo warning rather than an error.

July 14, 2018

jdmcowan

There are some areas where Duolingo's software algorithms wind up causing some weirdness. In this case, it had two sentences to choose from (as described by kahless62003) and it chose to build the word bank using the jIHvaD vay' yIqem version, so did not offer you HIqem in the word bank. When you left the jIHvaD off, it compared your answer to other variations to see if this was an acceptable variation and noticed that your answer was only one letter off (well, twice the same error) from another answer and gave you the benefit of the doubt that perhaps it was just a typo (even though you didn't actually type anything and had repeated the exact same error).

July 14, 2018

_myr_

I was not concerned about being told I had typos.

The word bank options were: " yIqemQo'" instead of "HIqemQo'" and "yIqem" instead of "HIqem". So I had exactly the same answers as the "correct" version, except that because the word bank only supplied "yIqemQo'" and "yIqem", my answers were accepted, though marked as typos. I had no other choices. You might want to fix the word bank options so that the Duo user can select the intended correct answers. My answers were accepted, though marked as typos, but I had no other choices.

July 14, 2018

jdmcowan

Right. The problem was not actually that you had typos, but rather that you left off jIHvaD. I was trying to explain why Duolingo did the weird thing of marking it as a typo instead of telling you that you were missing jIHvaD.

July 14, 2018

_myr_

"Don't bring me an Earth citizen! Bring me a Klingon warrior!"

Translation:tera' rewbe' HIqemQo'! tlhIngan SuvwI' HIqem!

My answer (because there were no other choices in the word bank): "tera' rewbe' YIqemQo'! tlhIngan SuvwI' YIqem!" The yIqemQo' and yIqem were underlined as typos, presumably because they only differed from the correct answer by one letter - i.e. "y" instead of "H". Since I'm not in the exercise anymore with the word-bank options, what is word I missed in the word bank that would have made my answer correct? If the Translation should be "tera' rewbe' HIqemQo'! tlhIngan SuvwI' HIqem! and neither HIqemQo' nor HIqem are in the word bank options, it seems to me that the problem is with the word bank options and not with my answer.

July 14, 2018

mizinamo

The word bank tiles probably included jIHvaD twice, expecting you to write jIHvaD tera' rewbe' yIqemQo'! jIHvaD tlhIngan SuvwI' yIqem!.

July 14, 2018

_myr_

Thank you. However, I cannot find jIHvaD or vaD anywhere in the Klingon dictionary and I do not remember it ever being in any of the exercises so far in the course (I am currently in the "Imperative" section). I have found -vaD as a suffix meaning "intended for". This suffix has definitely not yet been presented in the course.

July 14, 2018

jdmcowan

Because we don't teach -vaD until much later in the course, I have now removed it as a "best" translation. This should prevent it from being used in the word bank exercises, but still allow it in the typing exercises. It may take up to two days to actually correct in the course. Thank you for bringing this to our attention.

July 14, 2018

_myr_

Thank you.

July 14, 2018

_myr_

Just now, one of the exercises has presented me with the following for translation into English: tera' rewbe' HIqemQo'! tlhIngan SuvwI HIqem! This is the construction that has been presented thus far in the Imperative section - no sign of "jIHvaD ... yIqem[Qo']".

July 14, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.