"Wir hätten den Kindergarten geprüft."

Translation:We would have examined the kindergarten.

March 27, 2013

76 Comments


Borracini

How would I write "We had examined the kindergarten"?

January 20, 2014

collectedsoul

'Wir hatten den Kindergarten geprueft'. Hatten without the umlaut = had.

February 2, 2014

[deactivated user]

    what about "du"? in an example they put "du hättest" and means you had :/

    August 6, 2016

Andreas305

    Do you have a mess up with the pronouns? :-)

    The english sentence is starting "We...", and therefor is only "Wir ..." a possible translation.

    August 8, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      im talking about another example

      August 8, 2016

Zacwill

      Not haben?

      May 18, 2016

roman2095

      wir haben den Kindergarten geprüft = we HAVE examined the kindergarten

      August 14, 2016

Smithmks

      Easier to stick with the conditional form of haben, which is Hätten (would have) when using we... Or

      Wir würden der Kindergarten geprüft haben. I think if you want to use haben...

      May 18, 2016

Matthias1414

      Slight correction: Wir würden den Kindergarten geprüft haben.

      December 24, 2017

BlairScots

      Why not preschool? I got it wrong, & DL said playschool. Thanks.

      June 10, 2014

AdamMaas

      Preschool is not the same thing as Kindergarten. At least in America

      May 8, 2015

SpongeOver

      It is the same thing in other places though.

      June 17, 2015

Summer.Breeze

      Interessant, ich wusste das nie.

      September 22, 2015

zkummer2359

      The drop-down has it as pre-school and my favorite EN-DE-EN dictionary has it as both kindergarten and preschool by USA meaning. A bit of research makes me think that "Vorschule" might be a better translation for preschool...but that Kindergarten is essentially what the USA would call Pre-school plus what the USA would call Kindergarten. USA "Kindergaten" = GER "das letzte Jahr des Kindergaten"? I gather all this from my sketchy german so it may all be wrong. :)

      September 24, 2015

cnjaxn

      I have never heard of the word "Kindergaten" in German, though it might exist. But I can't imagine that anyone in the US would use that word. The correct word for US speakers would be "kindergarten," directly from the German.

      Kindergarten in the US means that grade just before 1st grade, and most elementary schools contain kindergarten. Pre-school, on the other hand, is a more general term and can mean nursery school, all grades before kindergarten, or all grades before 1st (including kindergarten). So, in my opinion, pre-school is not a very good translation of Kindergarten. In our system, kindergarten is a very specific grade and an official part of most elementary schools.

      I truly think that the best and most accurate translation for Kindergarten (at least in the US) is kindergarten.

      September 24, 2015

4of92000

      In America, at least, "kindergarten" refers specifically to age 5, or the grade immediately before first grade. I don't know if the same thing is meant in German. If @christian or another native German could handle this, that would be fantastic, but until then, I have no idea.

      July 24, 2015

Matthias1414

      Same in Germany. Kindergarten up to age of five or six. There are other words with other meanings here, too, that fit into the context: e.g. 1. Kinderkrippe or Krippe (children's cradle) for children from about six months onward, and 2. Kinderhort oder Hort (for schoolchildren after school).

      December 24, 2017

LandaWalsh

      In Ireland you would have preschool up to four or five depending on when you start school. Example I was born in March so by the time the school year started I was four and a half. Some of my friends were born in July or August so they would have only just been four to start school that year. Therefore they did an extra year of preschool.

      October 19, 2018

xypex

      me to, i don't get it

      September 1, 2014

blargblargblarg

      Where did the would come from?

      March 27, 2013

Vreny

      Because it is a subjunctive -> hätten geprüft = would have examined Otherwise it would be a perfect -> haben geprüft = have examined

      March 27, 2013

nighteagleowl

      But why is subjunctive used here alone, on its own? I thought it should be a part of some complex sentence, like: Wenn ..., dann hätten wir geprüft.

      January 12, 2015

kyky

      Because of "hätten"

      March 27, 2013

Smithmks

      Always thought it was Infant school myself. Have never used Kindergarten in England! Although in saying that, my Australian wife uses Kindy etc we seem to clash on a lot of words and meanings! :-)

      May 13, 2015

Telmorgen

      Yep, Kindergarten is widely used in Australia, and is commonly called "Kindy".

      June 15, 2015

ElleLingo

      Yes, "infant school". "Kindergarten" does exist in English but it's not very common in everyday speech. Perhaps it's common in a few areas of certain countries but on the whole, people tend to use the vocabulary for whichever country they're in.

      June 3, 2015

cnjaxn

      Believe me, "kindergarten" is alive and well in Texas, though "infant school" is not. And let's not forget Arnold in "Kindergarten Cop" or Robert Fulghum's book, "All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten."

      June 3, 2015

ElleLingo

      [Perhaps it's common in a few areas of certain countries]

      June 5, 2015

AshleyCole10

      Certain areas of certain countries! Hahahhaha

      It's alive and well from Texas, USA to New Brunswick, Canada to British Columbia, Canada. No, no its just not used in your area.

      June 6, 2016

shieldmaiden73

      It's all over the USA, is all I know.

      March 11, 2019

markbooth

      Kindergarten is equivalent to nursery not infant school.

      October 15, 2016

OsoGegenHest

      Infant school and junior school are the two parts of primary education. Kindergarten is playschool, before that.

      May 22, 2016

DavidLait

      infant school? that's a weird one lol

      January 1, 2017

cnjaxn

      I think a more common way of expressing this in English would be "we would have checked out the kindergarten." I didn't use this answer because I assumed it would be marked as incorrect by DL. Did anyone else try this?

      Also, I do agree that kindergarten is the appropriate word to use here. There is no translation required (in the US, at least), as we have long since adopted the word as our own. Preschool isn't really accurate. I went to a preschool (or nursery school) that offered grades one, two, and kindergarten. Kindergarten is actually a distinct, specific grade in most of our US school systems, immediately prior to 1st grade.

      May 15, 2015

OneHungryCat

      Why not: "Wir hätten den Kindergarten prüfen"?

      November 10, 2015

Andreas305

      You have to use the Konjunktiv. And the full verb has to be put in the Form of Partizip Präteritum.

      Same in English:

      you would have checked (AND NOT would have check)

      November 10, 2015

LukaGartner

      "We would have the kindergarten examined" is listed as incorrect even though its tge same with a slightly different word order

      October 3, 2017

StrapsOption

      It didn't accept 'We'd have tested the preschool'.

      June 20, 2014

ProjectHopeless

      Why not "We had tested the kindergarten?"

      August 20, 2015

cnjaxn

      Because of the "hätten" it would have to be "We WOULD HAVE tested the kindergarten."

      August 20, 2015

ProjectHopeless

      Yeah, I figured this out a little later! Thanks for the help. Have a lingot :)

      August 25, 2015

cnjaxn

      Thanks.

      August 26, 2015

benbbb

      Gepruft --> tried

      March 9, 2016

thomasmiller28

      The common response would be 'kindergarten' not playschool, I saw from the comments below that many found this answer confusing since in the US atleast Kindergarten is kindergarten, although without the capital letter. Can someone correct this one, since I believe those that wrote that as the answer should get credit and possibly put 'playschool' as a right alternative answer. It would just make sense

      May 8, 2017

rbrave

      in canada, kindergarden is a commonly accepted spelling, yet duolingo marked it wrong, and there is no way to report it.....

      July 27, 2017

RobertHJMa

      Kindergarten in English is 'playschool' the period where infants just play with other infants, before real schooling begins.

      August 3, 2017

Oszi246698

      Do you think "We would have the kindergarten examined" is wrong?

      March 10, 2018

mchipandu

      Kindergarten means also Creche DL please update this

      February 28, 2015

Andreas305

      Are you sure? Doesn't have creche the meaning of "Kinderkrippe"? In german there exist the words "Kindergarten" and "Kinderkrippe". The first one is for children they are three years or older till the school time beginns. The "Kinderkrippe" is for children younger than three years.

      February 28, 2015

GregoryCasteel

      Is there any reason why "geprüft" couldn't be translated as "evaluated"? It wasn't accepted when I tried it, and it's not one of the translations listed in the German-English dictionary that I consulted, but the English word "evaluated" is essentially synonymous with the words "examined" and "tested", so I'm not really sure why it wouldn't be considered an acceptable translation of "geprüft".

      July 19, 2016

az_p
      Mod

      I guess because there's already a perfect word for "evaluated" in German: bewerten

      July 11, 2017

blargblargblarg

      oh excellent! ... thanks!

      March 28, 2013

bunkabase

      Thought I got it right

      August 28, 2015

Veganboy

      We have inspected the kindergarden. Was wrong...

      September 6, 2015

cnjaxn

      That is probably because of the "we have." It has to be "we would have."

      September 6, 2015

DoomDomain

      Best watch out with these English translations, Duolingo. Now the governments new "snooper's charter" is coming into play.

      November 29, 2016

RogerRivero0

      I wrote We would have tested the kindergarten

      I think in English it is kindergarDen.... and not Kindergarten

      June 5, 2017

LandaWalsh

      No in English it's kindergarten too but we don't really use that word.

      October 19, 2018

LandaWalsh

      When I say we I mean Ireland and (probably) the UK.

      October 19, 2018

AshleyCole10

      "We would of had the kindergarten tested." Should be right.

      In English there is much more grammatical flexibility than many other languages. The sense is the same. If I'm wrong please tell me why.

      June 6, 2016

markbooth

      Two problems: "would of" should be "would have" You've added "had", which wasn't in the original sentence.

      October 15, 2016

SalazarMolina

      ...isn't it kindergarDen in english?

      January 9, 2015

LandaWalsh

      No it isn't it's kindergarten too.

      October 19, 2018

HeinrichDr

      KINDER GARDEN = KINDERGARTEN pre - school , creche , they should be correct

      January 26, 2015

HeinrichDr

      English has no KINDERGARTEN , only a Kinder garden

      January 27, 2015

CatMcCat

      We call it kindergarten. We stole that from the Germans. But some people (I'm in Canada) pronounce it as if it had a /d/ ("kindergarden".)

      February 20, 2015

Randonneur3
      Plus

      Yeah, and I wrote 'kindergarden' !

      January 28, 2017

Andreas305

      I learnt in the 1980s, that in british english the german word "kindergarten" is used with the same meaning.

      February 4, 2015

maidanez3

      More like American English. While the word is recognised in the UK, it is more commonly used in the US.

      September 29, 2017

cnjaxn

      I'm not sure what country you're referring to, but in the US you would seldom see "kinder garden." Here, in most places, it is kindergarten, spelled just like the German. Many Americans attended kindergarten, and American children still do. Again, for reference, remember the Arnold Schwarzenegger movie, "Kindergarten Cop." This title could not have been used if the word were not totally familiar to the majority of US viewers.

      June 15, 2015

4of92000

      ...Arnold Schwarzenegger being Austrian notwithstanding.

      Incidentally.

      July 24, 2015

cnjaxn

      Last time I checked, German is still the language spoken in Austria.

      But it wouldn't matter if the movie had starred Bruce Willis. My point was that a US movie was made called "Kindergarten Cop." I'm confident that the choosing of the name had nothing to do with the fact that Schwarzenegger's native tongue is German. Kindergarten is a word and grade level familiar to all Americans. And when we use it, we don't think of it as German. We have possessed the term for too long.

      August 20, 2015

4of92000

      I know that Austria speaks German, and that was my point. They did not borrow the word from German because it sounded cool; they used it because it's actually a word in English. Just like you said.

      August 22, 2015

cnjaxn

      Got it. My apology. Have a Lingot.

      August 22, 2015

IsabellaCi

      i have found on the dictionary, kindergarDen, only one word

      November 30, 2016

LandaWalsh

      No we say kindergarTen. Why do so many people not know this???

      October 19, 2018
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.