1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir hätten den Kindergarten …

"Wir hätten den Kindergarten geprüft."

Translation:We would have examined the kindergarten.

March 27, 2013

58 Comments


Borracini

How would I write "We had examined the kindergarten"?


collectedsoul

'Wir hatten den Kindergarten geprueft'. Hatten without the umlaut = had.


[deactivated user]

    what about "du"? in an example they put "du hättest" and means you had :/


roman2095

    wir haben den Kindergarten geprüft = we HAVE examined the kindergarten


Smithmks

    Easier to stick with the conditional form of haben, which is Hätten (would have) when using we... Or

    Wir würden der Kindergarten geprüft haben. I think if you want to use haben...


Matthias1414

    Slight correction: Wir würden den Kindergarten geprüft haben.


sushil_k

    ..but that is talking about having done something in future.. Isn't it?


BlairScots

    Why not preschool? I got it wrong, & DL said playschool. Thanks.


4of92000

    In America, at least, "kindergarten" refers specifically to age 5, or the grade immediately before first grade. I don't know if the same thing is meant in German. If @christian or another native German could handle this, that would be fantastic, but until then, I have no idea.


Kathrin978932

    In Germany a "Kindergarten" is for children between 3 and 6 or 7 (until they go on to elementary school - usually by the age of 6, plus/minus one year). Children between 1 and 3 can go to the "Krippe". Parents have the right to place their child into Krippe or Kindergarten, but they don't have to.
    Also the word Kindergarten can mean the building, this might or might not have a Krippe too.

    And to top it off: more common nowadays is the word Kita, short for Kindertagesstätte . This is used for a guaranteed care also in the afternoons and can contain a Krippe, a Kindergarten and a Kinderhort (for children who go to school).


Matthias1414

    Same in Germany. Kindergarten up to age of five or six. There are other words with other meanings here, too, that fit into the context: e.g. 1. Kinderkrippe or Krippe (children's cradle) for children from about six months onward, and 2. Kinderhort oder Hort (for schoolchildren after school).


LandaWalsh

    In Ireland you would have preschool up to four or five depending on when you start school. Example I was born in March so by the time the school year started I was four and a half. Some of my friends were born in July or August so they would have only just been four to start school that year. Therefore they did an extra year of preschool.


AdamWijemanne

    Preschool is not the same thing as Kindergarten. At least in America


SpongeOver

    It is the same thing in other places though.


JohnApel

    It may be more of a cultural than translation question. My son went to 'Kindergarten" one year and 'Vorschule' the year before first grade. I'm not sure that they (Germans) use those words that way everywhere.


LukaGartner

    "We would have the kindergarten examined" is listed as incorrect even though its tge same with a slightly different word order


CapnDoug

    That is not the same.

    "We would have the kindergarten examined." means we would have an inspector examine the kindergarten for us.

    "We would have examined the kindergarten." means that we ourselves would have inspected the kindergarten.


Emre519314

    That's what i wrote as well, but i think it means something else, and that's why it wasn't counted. Our sentence implies that the inspection is supposed to be carried out by some third party. How would you translate that to German then?


requin230

    Wir hätten den Kindergarten überprüfen lassen


Smithmks

    Always thought it was Infant school myself. Have never used Kindergarten in England! Although in saying that, my Australian wife uses Kindy etc we seem to clash on a lot of words and meanings! :-)


Telmorgen

    Yep, Kindergarten is widely used in Australia, and is commonly called "Kindy".


markbooth

    Kindergarten is equivalent to nursery not infant school.


DavidLait

    infant school? that's a weird one lol


ElleLingo

    Yes, "infant school". "Kindergarten" does exist in English but it's not very common in everyday speech. Perhaps it's common in a few areas of certain countries but on the whole, people tend to use the vocabulary for whichever country they're in.


cnjaxn

    Believe me, "kindergarten" is alive and well in Texas, though "infant school" is not. And let's not forget Arnold in "Kindergarten Cop" or Robert Fulghum's book, "All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten."


ElleLingo

    [Perhaps it's common in a few areas of certain countries]


AshleyCole10

    Certain areas of certain countries! Hahahhaha

    It's alive and well from Texas, USA to New Brunswick, Canada to British Columbia, Canada. No, no its just not used in your area.


shieldmaiden73

    It's all over the USA, is all I know.


Otto_Didactyl

    Kindergarten is very common in California. Has been for decades. 60 years ago i went to Kondergarten. Before that i was in preschool which is essentially childcare with learning activities.


Otto_Didactyl

    Kindergarten not kondergarten.


cnjaxn

    I think a more common way of expressing this in English would be "we would have checked out the kindergarten." I didn't use this answer because I assumed it would be marked as incorrect by DL. Did anyone else try this?

    Also, I do agree that kindergarten is the appropriate word to use here. There is no translation required (in the US, at least), as we have long since adopted the word as our own. Preschool isn't really accurate. I went to a preschool (or nursery school) that offered grades one, two, and kindergarten. Kindergarten is actually a distinct, specific grade in most of our US school systems, immediately prior to 1st grade.


01tmJ8kb

    "We would have checked out the kindergarten" was accepted 19/10/2021.


benbbb

    Gepruft --> tried


blargblargblarg

    Where did the would come from?


Vreny

    Because it is a subjunctive -> hätten geprüft = would have examined Otherwise it would be a perfect -> haben geprüft = have examined


nighteagleowl

    But why is subjunctive used here alone, on its own? I thought it should be a part of some complex sentence, like: Wenn ..., dann hätten wir geprüft.


kyky

    Because of "hätten"


OneHungryCat

    Why not: "Wir hätten den Kindergarten prüfen"?


Andreas305

    You have to use the Konjunktiv. And the full verb has to be put in the Form of Partizip Präteritum.

    Same in English:

    you would have checked (AND NOT would have check)


thomasmiller28

    The common response would be 'kindergarten' not playschool, I saw from the comments below that many found this answer confusing since in the US atleast Kindergarten is kindergarten, although without the capital letter. Can someone correct this one, since I believe those that wrote that as the answer should get credit and possibly put 'playschool' as a right alternative answer. It would just make sense


rbrave

    in canada, kindergarden is a commonly accepted spelling, yet duolingo marked it wrong, and there is no way to report it.....


RobertHJMa

    Kindergarten in English is 'playschool' the period where infants just play with other infants, before real schooling begins.


hannah767952

    I would say something similar, "Playgroup" or "Nursery". But as a native English speaker from Scotland, I'd never say Kindergarden/Kindergarten.


StrapsOption

    It didn't accept 'We'd have tested the preschool'.


ProjectHopeless

    Why not "We had tested the kindergarten?"


cnjaxn

    Because of the "hätten" it would have to be "We WOULD HAVE tested the kindergarten."


ProjectHopeless

    Yeah, I figured this out a little later! Thanks for the help. Have a lingot :)


Oszi246698

    Do you think "We would have the kindergarten examined" is wrong?


HofmannC

    What's wrong with: Would have the kindergarten examined?


JohnApel

    'Examined'? Even a principal wouldn't 'examine' a preschool class. A bedbug inspector would. 'Evaluate' is probably better, unless they were parents just checking it out. Could they have been 'testing it out.'? Did they (or school admin.) put the kid in for a day or more to see out it went?


LeoBlackma3

    "We would have checked out the kindergarten." is also accepted.


AliT.Firefly

    How would you say 'We would have tried the kindergarten'? (I.e. tested it out to see if it was right for our child)?


Hallbit

    English isn't my first language, so does we'd've exist?


CapnDoug

    I have never seen any words in English that are contractions of more than two words. So, I would say no.


penny14920

    I am from England and thought it was Kindergarden! or am I dyslexic?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.