1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir hätten den Kindergarten …

"Wir hätten den Kindergarten geprüft."

Translation:We would have examined the kindergarten.

March 27, 2013

84 Comments


Borracini

How would I write "We had examined the kindergarten"?


collectedsoul

'Wir hatten den Kindergarten geprueft'. Hatten without the umlaut = had.


[deactivated user]

    what about "du"? in an example they put "du hättest" and means you had :/


Andreas305

    Do you have a mess up with the pronouns? :-)

    The english sentence is starting "We...", and therefor is only "Wir ..." a possible translation.


    [deactivated user]

      im talking about another example


roman2095

      wir haben den Kindergarten geprüft = we HAVE examined the kindergarten


Smithmks

      Easier to stick with the conditional form of haben, which is Hätten (would have) when using we... Or

      Wir würden der Kindergarten geprüft haben. I think if you want to use haben...


Matthias1414

      Slight correction: Wir würden den Kindergarten geprüft haben.


BlairScots

      Why not preschool? I got it wrong, & DL said playschool. Thanks.


4of92000

      In America, at least, "kindergarten" refers specifically to age 5, or the grade immediately before first grade. I don't know if the same thing is meant in German. If @christian or another native German could handle this, that would be fantastic, but until then, I have no idea.


Kathrin978932

      In Germany a "Kindergarten" is for children between 3 and 6 or 7 (until they go on to elementary school - usually by the age of 6, plus/minus one year). Children between 1 and 3 can go to the "Krippe". Parents have the right to place their child into Krippe or Kindergarten, but they don't have to.
      Also the word Kindergarten can mean the building, this might our might not have a Krippe too.

      And to top it off: more common nowadays is the word Kita, short for Kindertagesstätte . This is used for a guaranteed care also in the afternoons and can contain a Krippe, a Kindergarten and a Kinderhort (for children who go to school).


Matthias1414

      Same in Germany. Kindergarten up to age of five or six. There are other words with other meanings here, too, that fit into the context: e.g. 1. Kinderkrippe or Krippe (children's cradle) for children from about six months onward, and 2. Kinderhort oder Hort (for schoolchildren after school).


LandaWalsh

      In Ireland you would have preschool up to four or five depending on when you start school. Example I was born in March so by the time the school year started I was four and a half. Some of my friends were born in July or August so they would have only just been four to start school that year. Therefore they did an extra year of preschool.


AdamWijemanne

      Preschool is not the same thing as Kindergarten. At least in America


SpongeOver

      It is the same thing in other places though.


Summer.Breeze

      Interessant, ich wusste das nie.


zkummer2359

      The drop-down has it as pre-school and my favorite EN-DE-EN dictionary has it as both kindergarten and preschool by USA meaning. A bit of research makes me think that "Vorschule" might be a better translation for preschool...but that Kindergarten is essentially what the USA would call Pre-school plus what the USA would call Kindergarten. USA "Kindergaten" = GER "das letzte Jahr des Kindergaten"? I gather all this from my sketchy german so it may all be wrong. :)


cnjaxn

      I have never heard of the word "Kindergaten" in German, though it might exist. But I can't imagine that anyone in the US would use that word. The correct word for US speakers would be "kindergarten," directly from the German.

      Kindergarten in the US means that grade just before 1st grade, and most elementary schools contain kindergarten. Pre-school, on the other hand, is a more general term and can mean nursery school, all grades before kindergarten, or all grades before 1st (including kindergarten). So, in my opinion, pre-school is not a very good translation of Kindergarten. In our system, kindergarten is a very specific grade and an official part of most elementary schools.

      I truly think that the best and most accurate translation for Kindergarten (at least in the US) is kindergarten.


JohnApel

      It may be more of a cultural than translation question. My son went to 'Kindergarten" one year and 'Vorschule' the year before first grade. I'm not sure that they (Germans) use those words that way everywhere.


xypex

      me to, i don't get it


LukaGartner

      "We would have the kindergarten examined" is listed as incorrect even though its tge same with a slightly different word order


CapnDoug

      That is not the same.

      "We would have the kindergarten examined." means we would have an inspector examine the kindergarten for us.

      "We would have examined the kindergarten." means that we ourselves would have inspected the kindergarten.


Emre519314

      That's what i wrote as well, but i think it means something else, and that's why it wasn't counted. Our sentence implies that the inspection is supposed to be carried out by some third party. How would you translate that to German then?


requin230

      Wir hätten den Kindergarten überprüfen lassen


cnjaxn

      I think a more common way of expressing this in English would be "we would have checked out the kindergarten." I didn't use this answer because I assumed it would be marked as incorrect by DL. Did anyone else try this?

      Also, I do agree that kindergarten is the appropriate word to use here. There is no translation required (in the US, at least), as we have long since adopted the word as our own. Preschool isn't really accurate. I went to a preschool (or nursery school) that offered grades one, two, and kindergarten. Kindergarten is actually a distinct, specific grade in most of our US school systems, immediately prior to 1st grade.


blargblargblarg

      Where did the would come from?


Vreny

      Because it is a subjunctive -> hätten geprüft = would have examined Otherwise it would be a perfect -> haben geprüft = have examined


nighteagleowl

      But why is subjunctive used here alone, on its own? I thought it should be a part of some complex sentence, like: Wenn ..., dann hätten wir geprüft.


kyky

      Because of "hätten"


Smithmks

      Always thought it was Infant school myself. Have never used Kindergarten in England! Although in saying that, my Australian wife uses Kindy etc we seem to clash on a lot of words and meanings! :-)


Telmorgen

      Yep, Kindergarten is widely used in Australia, and is commonly called "Kindy".


ElleLingo

      Yes, "infant school". "Kindergarten" does exist in English but it's not very common in everyday speech. Perhaps it's common in a few areas of certain countries but on the whole, people tend to use the vocabulary for whichever country they're in.


cnjaxn

      Believe me, "kindergarten" is alive and well in Texas, though "infant school" is not. And let's not forget Arnold in "Kindergarten Cop" or Robert Fulghum's book, "All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten."


ElleLingo

      [Perhaps it's common in a few areas of certain countries]


AshleyCole10

      Certain areas of certain countries! Hahahhaha

      It's alive and well from Texas, USA to New Brunswick, Canada to British Columbia, Canada. No, no its just not used in your area.


shieldmaiden73

      It's all over the USA, is all I know.


markbooth

      Kindergarten is equivalent to nursery not infant school.


OsoGegenHest

      Infant school and junior school are the two parts of primary education. Kindergarten is playschool, before that.


DavidLait

      infant school? that's a weird one lol


OneHungryCat

      Why not: "Wir hätten den Kindergarten prüfen"?


Andreas305

      You have to use the Konjunktiv. And the full verb has to be put in the Form of Partizip Präteritum.

      Same in English:

      you would have checked (AND NOT would have check)


benbbb

      Gepruft --> tried


HofmannC

      What's wrong with: Would have the kindergarten examined?


StrapsOption

      It didn't accept 'We'd have tested the preschool'.


ProjectHopeless

      Why not "We had tested the kindergarten?"


cnjaxn

      Because of the "hätten" it would have to be "We WOULD HAVE tested the kindergarten."


ProjectHopeless

      Yeah, I figured this out a little later! Thanks for the help. Have a lingot :)


thomasmiller28

      The common response would be 'kindergarten' not playschool, I saw from the comments below that many found this answer confusing since in the US atleast Kindergarten is kindergarten, although without the capital letter. Can someone correct this one, since I believe those that wrote that as the answer should get credit and possibly put 'playschool' as a right alternative answer. It would just make sense


rbrave

      in canada, kindergarden is a commonly accepted spelling, yet duolingo marked it wrong, and there is no way to report it.....


RobertHJMa

      Kindergarten in English is 'playschool' the period where infants just play with other infants, before real schooling begins.


Oszi246698

      Do you think "We would have the kindergarten examined" is wrong?


JohnApel

      'Examined'? Even a principal wouldn't 'examine' a preschool class. A bedbug inspector would. 'Evaluate' is probably better, unless they were parents just checking it out. Could they have been 'testing it out.'? Did they (or school admin.) put the kid in for a day or more to see out it went?


mchipandu

      Kindergarten means also Creche DL please update this


Andreas305

      Are you sure? Doesn't have creche the meaning of "Kinderkrippe"? In german there exist the words "Kindergarten" and "Kinderkrippe". The first one is for children they are three years or older till the school time beginns. The "Kinderkrippe" is for children younger than three years.


GregoryCasteel

      Is there any reason why "geprüft" couldn't be translated as "evaluated"? It wasn't accepted when I tried it, and it's not one of the translations listed in the German-English dictionary that I consulted, but the English word "evaluated" is essentially synonymous with the words "examined" and "tested", so I'm not really sure why it wouldn't be considered an acceptable translation of "geprüft".


az_p
      Mod

        I guess because there's already a perfect word for "evaluated" in German: bewerten


blargblargblarg

        oh excellent! ... thanks!


bunkabase

        Thought I got it right


Veganboy

        We have inspected the kindergarden. Was wrong...


cnjaxn

        That is probably because of the "we have." It has to be "we would have."


DoomDomain

        Best watch out with these English translations, Duolingo. Now the governments new "snooper's charter" is coming into play.


RogerRivero0

        I wrote We would have tested the kindergarten

        I think in English it is kindergarDen.... and not Kindergarten


LandaWalsh

        No in English it's kindergarten too but we don't really use that word.


LandaWalsh

        When I say we I mean Ireland and (probably) the UK.


AshleyCole10

        "We would of had the kindergarten tested." Should be right.

        In English there is much more grammatical flexibility than many other languages. The sense is the same. If I'm wrong please tell me why.


markbooth

        Two problems: "would of" should be "would have" You've added "had", which wasn't in the original sentence.


SalazarMolina

        ...isn't it kindergarDen in english?


LandaWalsh

        No it isn't it's kindergarten too.


HeinrichDr

        KINDER GARDEN = KINDERGARTEN pre - school , creche , they should be correct


HeinrichDr

        English has no KINDERGARTEN , only a Kinder garden


CatMcCat

        We call it kindergarten. We stole that from the Germans. But some people (I'm in Canada) pronounce it as if it had a /d/ ("kindergarden".)


Randonneur3

        Yeah, and I wrote 'kindergarden' !


Andreas305

        I learnt in the 1980s, that in british english the german word "kindergarten" is used with the same meaning.


maidanez3

        More like American English. While the word is recognised in the UK, it is more commonly used in the US.


cnjaxn

        I'm not sure what country you're referring to, but in the US you would seldom see "kinder garden." Here, in most places, it is kindergarten, spelled just like the German. Many Americans attended kindergarten, and American children still do. Again, for reference, remember the Arnold Schwarzenegger movie, "Kindergarten Cop." This title could not have been used if the word were not totally familiar to the majority of US viewers.


4of92000

        ...Arnold Schwarzenegger being Austrian notwithstanding.

        Incidentally.


cnjaxn

        Last time I checked, German is still the language spoken in Austria.

        But it wouldn't matter if the movie had starred Bruce Willis. My point was that a US movie was made called "Kindergarten Cop." I'm confident that the choosing of the name had nothing to do with the fact that Schwarzenegger's native tongue is German. Kindergarten is a word and grade level familiar to all Americans. And when we use it, we don't think of it as German. We have possessed the term for too long.


4of92000

        I know that Austria speaks German, and that was my point. They did not borrow the word from German because it sounded cool; they used it because it's actually a word in English. Just like you said.


cnjaxn

        Got it. My apology. Have a Lingot.


mazst1

        We also have a lot of our own Austrian words which are not German!!


IsabellaCi

        i have found on the dictionary, kindergarDen, only one word


LandaWalsh

        No we say kindergarTen. Why do so many people not know this???

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.