"Este restaurante es muy malo."

Translation:This restaurant is very bad.

3 months ago

7 Comments


Grantme3wi

Why malo and not just mal?

3 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

malo = bad is an adjective (The food is bad = La comida es mala), whereas mal = badly is an adverb (I speak Spanish badly = Hablo mal español). The only way of using mal in this sentence would be "Este restaurante está muy mal" = "This restaurant is very bad" in the sense "This restaurant doesn't feel well" which wouldn't make sense

3 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

I'm afraid tbat isn't true Amine! The masc adjective IS malo (masc), but it is shortened to mal before a noun (as grande becomes gran before a noun but reverts to grande when used after the noun eg Rio Grande!). In this sentence " ...is bad" it does not get shortened as although it is still an adjective it is free standing so " ... es malo".

1 month ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

What Amine said is indeed true. And on top of that, mal is also the contracted form of malo.

So, "Este restaurante es malo", "Este restaurante está mal" and "Este es un mal restaurante" are all three correct Spanish sentences.

1 month ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

¡Mesera. Hay una mosca en mi sopa!

1 month ago

GregoryFal3

¡No te preocupes! ¿Cuánta sopa puede beber una mosca?

1 month ago

williamwan854934

Yeah, it is where those pigs went to eat. I saw them go in but they never came out! Lol

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.