Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Este restaurante es muy malo."

Translation:This restaurant is very bad.

1 month ago

2 Comments


Grantme3wi

Why malo and not just mal?

1 month ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

malo = bad is an adjective (The food is bad = La comida es mala), whereas mal = badly is an adverb (I speak Spanish badly = Hablo mal español). The only way of using mal in this sentence would be "Este restaurante está muy mal" = "This restaurant is very bad" in the sense "This restaurant doesn't feel well" which wouldn't make sense

1 month ago