Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Ustedes tienen calor?"

Translation:Are you hot?

3 months ago

8 Comments


von61099

Ustedes - do you Tiene - have or tienen - does it have a direct translation. Calor - hot. Am I right?

3 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

It's kind of idiomatic but tener + adjective is used to describe emotions or states of being...

¿tienes calor? - Are you hot?

tengo sueño - I am sleepy.

Explained more here:

https://www.thoughtco.com/tener-used-to-express-emotions-3078346

3 months ago

Hans618161

"Are you warm" should be accepted, reported 28/8 2018

1 month ago

Shani140095

Do you have heat?

2 months ago

alfalfa2
alfalfa2

That's a word-for-word translation, but not what the question is asking. Your question is asking if someone's residence has a furnace or central heat.

See what spiceyokooko explains above. English speakers ask "Are you hot?", but Spanish speakers ask "Tienes calor?"(you singular ) or "Tienen calor?" (you plural)

2 months ago

arda225300

Is this "calor" also used for sexy, attractive?

1 month ago

JJJimbo
JJJimbo

That's caliente

1 month ago

dodosong

"Do you all have heat?" is also a reasonable translation.

1 month ago