"¿Ustedestienencalor?"

Translation:Are you hot?

6 months ago

9 Comments


Hans618161

"Are you warm" should be accepted, reported 28/8 2018

4 months ago

von61099

Ustedes - do you Tiene - have or tienen - does it have a direct translation. Calor - hot. Am I right?

6 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

It's kind of idiomatic but tener + adjective is used to describe emotions or states of being...

¿tienes calor? - Are you hot?

tengo sueño - I am sleepy.

Explained more here:

https://www.thoughtco.com/tener-used-to-express-emotions-3078346

6 months ago

Shani140095

Do you have heat?

5 months ago

alfalfa2

That's a word-for-word translation, but not what the question is asking. Your question is asking if someone's residence has a furnace or central heat.

See what spiceyokooko explains above. English speakers ask "Are you hot?", but Spanish speakers ask "Tienes calor?"(you singular ) or "Tienen calor?" (you plural)

5 months ago

arda225300

Is this "calor" also used for sexy, attractive?

4 months ago

JJJimbo
JJJimbo

That's caliente

3 months ago

shirazy747

eso es lo que ella dice!

4 weeks ago

WarGodWEED

Some say I am, but Im not really sure ¯_(ツ)_/¯

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.